RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

andrew WK

VISIONS FESTIVAL: POLIÇA + ANDREW WK + UNCLE ACID AND THE DEADBEATS + PERFUME GENIUS + THE FAT WHITE FAMILY + PERFECT PUSSY + ELEANOR FRIEDBERGER + THE RANGE + NATHAN FAKE + YOUNG FATHERS + EAGULLS + JACCO GARDNER + LOWER + EYEDRESS + SEAN NICHOLAS SAVAGE + JOSEF SALVAT + KIRAN LEONARD + RAINER + ARABROT + SOPHIE + DIRTY BEACHES + JAAKKO EINO KALEVI + ALVVAYS + ALICE BOMAN + MOON GANGS + IYES + FLAMINGODS X BONEYARDS

Saturday 2nd August –  OVAL SPACE, THE LAUNDRY, LONDON FIELDS BREWHOUSE

Last year’s inaugural Visions Festival instantly placed it within our highlights of the summer. This year the stellar mix of pop, loud, left-field and just plain brilliant acts makes its line-up one the best around. Happening across 4 Hackney venues, we’ll be running around trying to catch everything we possibly can.

This year there’s even more going on with the festival hosting a showing from London based collective Skull Paradise, a Tattoo Art show by Liam Sparkes and Record fair presented by Flashback Records.

We’ve put together a playlist of all the acts playing so you don’t miss the most exciting stuff.

There’s still a few tickets left, and at only £25 it’s a steal.

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 29th JULY

States of Emotion – Birthdays

Samantha Crain // Heed the Thunder –  The Lexington

Loaded // Dead Coast // Tess Parks – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Neon Waltz – Sebright Arms

The UV Race // Seeds of Doubt // Primetime – Corsica Studios

Blues Pill – Rough Trade East (Free – 1pm)

Mogwai // The Twilight Sad – KOKO

Chilly Gonzales – Roundhouse

The Proper Ornaments // Half Loon // Big Sister – Madame JoJo’s

Le Galaxie // Ivy & Gold – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

WEDNESDAY 30th JULY

Love Buzzard // Bad Grammar // Sage – Birthdays (Free)

Famy // Goodbye Chanel // Tamu Massif –  The Lexington

Land Observations – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Tigercub // Youth Blood – The Social (Free)

JP Cooper – Oslo

Laura Groves – St Pancras Old Church

Mausi – Concrete (Win Tickets)

THURSDAY 31st JULY

Nisennenmondai // Blood Sport – Birthdays

Superfood // Night Engine – The Old Blue Last (Free)

We Keep The City Running // Thank Pablo – Sebright Arms

∆kkord // Darkstar // Vanilla Hammer // Paco Sala // Patten – Power Lunches

Lower Than Atlantis // Decade // Yearbook – Dingwalls

Jonah Tolchin // Deer Park // The Hobos – Windmill Brixton

FKA Twigs – Heaven (Sold Out)

Cold in Berlin // Them Wolves // Thunder on the Left – The Garage

M+A – Bedroom Bar (Free)

Psych Meds // ME REX // The Dials // The Exploding Sound Machine – The New Cross Inn

FRIDAY 1st AUGUST

Brown Brogues // Those Foreign Kids // Hunck – The Old Blue Last (Free)

LibbyLou // Atlas – The Shacklewell Arms

My Grey Horse // Maple Bee – Sebright Arms

Fur Coat // No Artificial Colours – The Nest

Last Lynx // Tropical Zombie – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Secret Headliner (Hospital Records) // Ashley Blume – The Waiting Room

S.P.Y.FT Diane Charlemagne (2 HOUR SET) // London Elektricity // Lenzman B2B Total Science // Loxy B2B Storm – Fabric

Guitar Wolf – 100 Club

Grandmaster Flash – Brooklyn Bowl London

XXYYXX // Dâm-Funk // Young Magic – The Laundry

SATURDAY 2nd AUGUST

Telegram // Novella // Eskimo Chain –  The Lexington

Felt Tip // Hush! // The Starkins – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Joanna Gruesome // The Spook School // Martha // Flowers // The Proper Ornaments – The Shacklewell Arms

Jackmaster // Axel Boman – XOYO

Perspex Flesh // Mob Rules // The Lowest Form – Power Lunches

Dignan Porch // The Proper Ornaments // Seeds Of Doubt // King T.V. // Witching Waves // Grimm Grimm // Slushy Guts // Old Forest // Soft Drinks // H.Grimace – Windmill Brixton

VISIONS FESTIVAL: POLIÇA + ANDREW WK + UNCLE ACID AND THE DEADBEATS + PERFUME GENIUS + THE FAT WHITE FAMILY + PERFECT PUSSY + ELEANOR FRIEDBERGER + THE RANGE + NATHAN FAKE + YOUNG FATHERS + EAGULLS + JACCO GARDNER + LOWER + EYEDRESS + SEAN NICHOLAS SAVAGE + JOSEF SALVAT + KIRAN LEONARD + RAINER + ARABROT + SOPHIE + DIRTY BEACHES + JAAKKO EINO KALEVI + ALVVAYS + ALICE BOMAN + MOON GANGS + IYES + FLAMINGODS X BONEYARDS – OVAL SPACE, THE LAUNDRY, LONDON FIELDS BREWHOUSE

Graham Coxon – Roundhouse

Bad Names // Johnny Quits // Ruiners – Barfly

Maria Neckam – Vortex Jazz

SUNDAY 3rd AUGUST

Wilson // Max Marshall // Kersha Bailey – Birthdays

Tripwires // Dead Coast // Witching Waves – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Andrew Ashong // FaultyDL – Oval Space

MONDAY 4th AUGUST

Kojey Radical – Birthdays

United Ghosts // Jolta – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Flying Vaginas – Power Lunches

Twin Twin // Adam Stern – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Dead Angels // Swamp Mother – Windmill Brixton

Perfume Genius – Chats Palace (Sold Out)

Kieran Leonard – The Islington