RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

Mapei

Mapei // Panes

Cargo – Wednesday 2nd July

We’ve been obsessed with Mapei’s ‘Don’t Wait’ since we first heard it last year, and we’ve been patiently waiting for her debut London show. So it’s super exciting that it’s finally upon us. Marrying her flair for R&B with her Swedish Pop influence we can’t wait to get a sneak peek of the tracks we haven’t heard yet from her album due later this year.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 1st JULY

Dracula Legs // Rebels Kites – Birthdays (Free)

Reignwolf – The Old Blue Last

Paqua – The Shacklewell Arms

Kult Country – Sebright Arms

Lust For Youth – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Ron Pope // Hannah Trigwell – Oslo

Lissie – Union Chapel

Bright Light Bright Light – Cargo

Honours // Hooton Tennis Club // Georgia Mason – The Social

Monty Python Live – The O2

Brian Jones Town Massacre // The Vacant Lots – Roundhouse

The Internet – Jazz Cafe

J.G Ballard – Cafe Oto

La Roux – Conway Hall

The Pictish Trail // Rozi Plain // Tuff Love – The Old Queens Head

Coldplay // Alunageorge – Royal Albert Hall

WEDNESDAY 2nd JULY

Sleigh Bells – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Soft as Snow // Penny // Daniella – Birthdays (Free)

Blank Realm // The Moles – The Lexington

Lust For Youth // M!R!M – The Shacklewell Arms

Blessa – The Waiting Room

Jakil – Servant Jazz Quarters

Imperial Leisure – The  Black Heart

Zella Day // D/C – Notting Hill Arts Club

Mapei – Cargo

The Naked and Famous // Black City Lights – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Kid Wave // Pink Film – The Social

Monty Python Live – The O2

Liza Minnelli – Royal Albert Hall

Les Claypool – Islington Assembly Hall

Cosmo Sheldrake – Courtyard Theatre

Rubblebucket – The Miller

Kelis // Nabiha // Frida Sundemo – Kopparberg Urban Forest (Free)

Oliver Helding – Dance Tunnel

THURSDAY 3rd JULY

Kelpe // Jon Phonics – Birthdays

Hotei – The Lexington

Eugene Quell // Wicketkeeper // Brunch – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Moats – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Larkin Poe // Snowapple – Sebright Arms

Year Abroad // Silversloth – Power Lunches

Sylvain Sylvain // The Dual // The Bear // SEGS – 100 Club

Birthday Sex // Nights // Octøber // Alex Fox – The Old Queens Head

Massy Ferguson // We Are Dust // The Sopranistas – Brixton Windmill

Axel Jansson // Reuben Hollebon // David Roberts // Benji Tranter – The Lock Tavern (Free)

The Pains of Being Pure of Heart // Fear of Men // Felt Tip – Scala

Kaytranada – KOKO

Marie Naffah – Borderline

Ryan Keen // Just Julia – Kopparberg Urban Forest

Beth Orton – Barbican

Jack White // The Amazing Snake – Eventim Apollo

Wakey!Wakey! – Madame JoJo’s

The New London Orchestra – Hackney Down Studios

Arcade Fire // Wild Beasts // Future Islands – Hyde Park

Grumbling Fur – Total Refreshment Centre

James Lavelle & Friends in Conversation – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

FRIDAY 4th JULY

Dios Mio // Kurb // Huskies // Brunch – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Tiger & Woods – Corsica Studios

Redlight // Benton – The Nest

Rory Philips // Aaron James // Adam Wakeham – The Waiting Room

Flowers // Night Flowers // Being There // Chorus Girl – Dalston Victoria

JME // Kode 9 // Joker // Mumdance // Preditah – Fabric

Bitter Ruin – 100 Club

Saint Motel – KOKO

White Fever – Paper Dress

SATURDAY 5th JULY

Jackmaster – XOYO

Legowelt // Route 8 – Corsica Studios

Gold Lake – Rough Trade West (Free – 5pm)

Michael Mayer // Mano Le Tough // Baikal // The Drifter // Fritz Zander – Oval Space

Caina // Esoteric Youth // Old Skin – The  Black Heart

ALCOPOPALOOZA: Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly // Yr Poetry // Brawlers // Emperor Yes // Katie Malco // Death and the Penguin // Uncle Luc – Brixton Windmill

Monty Python Live – The O2

The Dandy Warhols // Dark Horses – Brooklyn Bowl London

Dr Feelgood – 100 Club

Woolf // Frau – Power Lunches

SUNDAY 6th JULY

Walking The Plank BBQ: The Hellfire Orchestra // Lunch Money // Jouis // Arlet // The Drunken Midnight Choir // Billy Glinn & Phil Self // Tom Farrer // Will & Tash Greenham – Brixton Windmill

Lucy Rose // Hannah Lou Clarke // Gold Lake – Kopparberg Urban Forest (Free)

Morning Smoke // Husband Material – The Old Blue Last (Free)

MONDAY 7th JULY

The Cadillac Three – The Lexington

Get Hot – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Gold Lake // The Darlingtons // Bang Bang Romeo – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Farewell J.R – Servant Jazz Quarters

Myron & E – Oslo

New Street Adventure – Barfly

Dancing Years – Roundhouse