RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

prides

Prides // Mister Wives // Seoul

The Social (Free) – Wednesday 7th May

Another Huw Stephens night, another bunch of great bands. We’re particularly excited to hear the sweet electronic sounds of Seoul opening the show, but with up and comers Prides & Mister Wives taking to the stage after, there’s good reason to stick around. A collection of some of the best new music, in The Social’s awesome basement, and as ever, it’s free. You really can’t go wrong.

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 6th MAY

Johnny Hostile & Jehnny Beth // La Vasco // Sable Noir – Birthdays (Free)

Russian Red // Monument Valley – The Lexington (Sold Out)

Drug Church – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Boyband – Sebright Arms

BADBADNOTGOOD – XOYO

Gruff Rhys – Rough Trade East (Free – 6.30pm)

Tove Lo // Urban Cone – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Moon Gangs // Polymer – The Waiting Room

Let’s Wrestle // Younghusband // Charles Howl – Cargo

Ballet School // VadoInMessico // Caitlyn Scarlett – The Social (Free)

Neon Trees // Ghost Beach – Heaven

Mirel Wagner // Will Samson – Servant Jazz Quarters

Tennis – Oslo

Miley Cyrus – The O2

Misterwives // Antimatter People // Anto Dust – Madame JoJo’s (White Heat)

The Neighbourhood – Electric Ballroom

Fatima – The Jazz Cafe

Gruff Rhys – Soho Theatre (Sold Out)

Alvvays // Cheerleader // Parlour – Ace Hotel Shoreditch

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – Living Room Show (Sold Out)

WEDNESDAY 7th MAY

San Fermin // Paul Thomas Saunders – Village Underground

Russian Red // Sophie Jamieson – The Lexington (Sold Out)

BRNS // Erotic Market // Etches – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Dune Rats – Shacklewell Arms

The Mighty Oaks – Sebright Arms (Sold Out)

The Melodic – XOYO

The Trouble With Templeton – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Doom Squad // HSY – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Asha // The Kites // Taet – Queen of Hoxton

Gay // Juffage // Screen Wives – Windmill Brixton

Prides // Mister Wives // Seoul – The Social (Free)

Bo Ningen // The Wytches // Younghusband – Heaven

Gambles  – The Miller

Future Islands – Electric Ballroom (Sold Out)

Ratking – Electrowerkz

Gruff Rhys – Soho Theatre (Sold Out)

Broken Twin // Wilsen – St John on Bethnal Green

Roddy Woomble – Kings Palace

Wet // Laurel – Notting Hill Arts Club

Elephant – Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club

Ballet School – Birthdays (Free)

THURSDAY 8th MAY

Lykke Li – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Thomas Barford – Birthdays (Free)

VV Brown – The Lexington

Sun Glitters // Kirk Spencer // Foreign Skin – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Roddy Frame – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Yo Zushi – Power Lunches

The Oscillation // One Unique Signal – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Vertical Scratchers // Mickey Gloss – The Waiting Room

Desperate Journalist // Cheerleader – The Black Heart

September Girls – Windmill Brixton

Abjects // Fred – The Lock Tavern (Free)

The Wonder Years // State Champs – Scala

Flight Facilities – Heaven

Nelly – The Forum

Milky Chance – Oslo

The Savage Nomads – Paper Dress

The Slow Show – St Pancras Old Church

Kelis – Wiltons Music Hall

Gruff Rhys – Soho Theatre (Sold Out)

FRIDAY 9th MAY

Lykke Li – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Bernard + Edith // Naked // Sweetbreads – Birthdays (Free)

Real Friends // Modern Baseball – The Old Blue Last (Sold Out)

Tripwires – Shacklewell Arms

Alex Metric // Dubka – XOYO

Hibou // Pale Grey – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Space Witch // Early Mammal // Telepathy // Three Thrones – Windmill Brixton

The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion – KOKO

Satellite Stories // Young Romance – KOKO

Kasra // Phace // Fabio // Pinch // Distance – Fabric

Janelle Monae – O2 Brixton Academy

Clean Bandit – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Gruff Rhys – Soho Theatre (Sold Out)

Antwerp – Hackney Attic

Lykke Li – Rough Trade East (Free – 6pm)

SATURDAY 10th MAY

Fight Like Apes – Birthdays

We Aeronauts // Maiians – Sebright Arms

The 2 Bears // Four Tet // Daphni // Rocketnumbernine – XOYO

Rhodes – Rough Trade West (Free – 5pm)

Rajayttajat // Sauna Youth // Mean Bikini – Power Lunches

The Merrylees // Two Weeks Running // The Watchmakers // Savage Nomads – Queen of Hoxton

The Swellers // Hey Vanity // Woahnows – The Borderline

Lucie – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Gruff Rhys – Soho Theatre (Sold Out)

Skream – Electric Brixton

Todd Terry – Studio 338

Vertical Scratchers // Mouths – Brixton Windmill

SUNDAY 11th MAY

Teebs // Paul White – Birthdays

Comet Gain // Simon Love & The Old Romantics // Flowers – The Lexington

Shrine // Vasa // Alarm Bells // John – Power Lunches

Nick Lowe – Union Chapel

Wallis Bird – The Garage

Courtney Love – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Gilles Peterson – Dingwalls

Young & Sick – Birthdays

Buffalo Daughter – Shacklewell Arms

MONDAY 12th MAY

Tune-Yards – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Pawws // Dive In – The Lexington

Baby In Vein // Skinny Girl Diet – The Old Blue Last (Free)

PS I Love You – Shacklewell Arms

The John Steel Singers // Cheerleader – Sebright Arms

Hermitude – XOYO

Leif Vollebekk – Servant Jazz Quarters

KAMP! // Erotic Market // The Dumplings – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Le1f – Oslo

Teebs – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Courtney Love // White Miles – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Faber Social & The Quietus Present: Love’s Secret Domain – The Social

Martha Reeves – The Jazz Cafe

East India Youth – Barfly (Sold Out)

Young + Sick // L.A. Salami – Birthdays