RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

pinspins

Pins // Francis Lung // Kagoule // Big Deal // Girl Band // Great Ytene // Seekae // Benin City // Dems

The Lock Tavern (Free) – Thursday 17th April til Sunday 20th April

A Free 4-day festival you say? At a venue that serves great food and drink too? Well with a line-up like this we might just have to set up shop and not leave for the weekend*. The Lock Tavern is playing host to some of our absolute favourite acts (Pins, Francis Lung and Girl Band having all been our track of the week in recent times) and it’s totally free. With the likes of Field Day and Beacons Festival curating a stage each, it’s pretty clear the caliber of talent speaks for itself, you’d be a fool to miss it.

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 15th APRIL

Joan as a Policewoman // Jake Isaac – Village Underground (Sold Out)

DENA // Black Forest Ghetto – Birthdays (Free)

Chris Garneau // Piney Gir – The Lexington

Kid Wave // Pink Film – Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Broken Records // Felt Tip – Sebright Arms

Sleepy Sun // Carlton Melton – Corsica Studios

Smoke Fairies – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Eagles For Hands // Rob Shields – Servant Jazz Quarters

Peggy Sue // Barbarossa – Oslo (Sold Out)

The Electric Soft Parade – The Borderline

Labyrinth Ear // Jade Blue – Madame JoJo’s (White Heat)

WEDNESDAY 16th APRIL

Joan as a Police Woman // Jake Isaac – Village Underground

Fear of Men – Birthdays

Vinyl Jacket // Tail Feather // RMOURS – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Aidan Knight – Sebright Arms

The Ex // Trash Kit  – XOYO

The Connectors // Blonde Bunny // Cassels // She – Power Lunches

Iyes // Suvi – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Patten // Sculpture // Lee Gamble – Concrete

Lucius – Oslo

Holy Mountain // Bad Guys // Henry Blacker – The Black Heart

Towns // Desert Mountain Tribe // Lili Dulcie – The Monarch

Teen Creeps // Pales Seas // Gull – Notting Hill Arts Club

Timber Timbre // Sean Nicolas Savage – Scala

Cut Copy – The Forum

Elbow // Jimi Goodwin – The O2

Peven Everett – Jazz Cafe

Delooze – Electrowerkz

The Orwells – The Pavilion

Archie Bronson Outfit – Total Refreshment Centre

THURSDAY 17th APRIL

Sohn – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Paul Thomas Saunders // Charlie Cunningham – The Lexington

AKDK // Hypnotized // Napolean IIIrd – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Eyes & No Eyes // Us Baby Bear Bones – Shacklewell Arms

Raglans // Secret Company – Sebright Arms

Optimo // Midland // Auntie Flow – Corsica Studios

Playlounge // Doe // Bloomer // The Exhausts – Power Lunches

Tiny Ruins – Servant Jazz Quarters

God Damn // Antlered Man // Monster Killed By Laser – The Black Heart

Misty’s Big Adventure // The Dumbettes // Extradition Order // Listening Party – Windmill Brixton

Pins // Francis Lung // Kagoule // Abjects – The Lock Tavern (Free)

These New Puritans – Barbican

FRIDAY 18th APRIL

Denovali Festival: Ulrich Schnauss // Hidden Orchestra // Haxan Cloak // Anna Von Hausswolff – Village Underground

Seahaven // Nai Harvest // Battle Lines – Birthdays

The Two Bears // Huxley – XOYO

Standard Planets // Harald Grosskopf – The Waiting Room

Limb // Monolithian // Cut Yourself In Half – The Black Heart

Sounds XP: Skinny Girl Diet // Shopping // The Graphite Set // Ravioli Me Away // Witching Waves – Windmill Brixton

Big Deal – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Of Mice & Men // Issues // Beartooth – KOKO (Sold Out)

The Wave Pictures – Isington Assembly Hall

Glitches // Youth – KOKO

Atari Teenage Riot // Consumer Electronics – Heaven

Jack Beats // Zed Bias // Loadstar // Metrik // AC Slater – Fabric

Ex-Easter Island Head // Large Electric Ensemble // Alexander Tucker – Cafe Oto

SATURDAY 19th APRIL

Digitalism – Village Underground

Habitats // Yak – Birthdays

Mike Watt // Manflu // The Hysterical Injury – The Lexington

Record Store Day: Toy // The Rails // East India Youth // Ben Watt & Bernard Butler // Younghusband // Amazing Snakeheads – Rough Trade East (Free)

Record Store Day: Adam Ant // Sleaford Mods // Eyedress // Slow Club // Edwyn Collins – Rough Trade West (Free)

Bloody Knees // Walleater // Germ // The New Tusk – Power Lunches

September Girls // Autobahn // Crystal Seagulls – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Rosenthal // According to You // Mannequins – Queen of Hoxton

Elsewhere Pre-Party – Oslo

Throne // Vodun – The Black Heart

Joyfest: Horse Party // The Fades // Local Girls // How To Swim // Shock Horror // Ghost Carriage Phantoms – Windmill Brixton

Kult Country // Girl Band // Great Ytene // JLYY // Wistlejacket – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Madlib DJ // Jeremiah Jae – KOKO

Yardlife Festival: The Savage Nomads // Crash Island // DRM RLL PLS // The C90s & more – Electrowerkz

SUNDAY 20th APRIL

Shadow Child // MJ Cole // Friend Within – XOYO

Beans on Toast // Lazyhabits // Skinny Lister // Too Many T’s – Oslo

Wild Smiles // WOAHNOWS // The Spills // Theo // Doctrines // Our Lost Infantry – Windmill Brixton

Seekae // Benin City // Dems – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Yardlife Festival: The Savage Nomads // Crash Island // DRM RLL PLS // The C90’s & more – Electrowerkz

Loom // Demob Happy // The Magic Gang // Kill Moon // Thee MPVs – The Old Blue Last (Free)

MONDAY 21st APRIL

Gallon Drunk // Broken DC – The Lexington

I Am in Love // The Traps // Desperate Journalist // Felt Tip // Feldspar // The Starkins // Longfellow – Shacklewell Arms

Jamie Lenman // Hawk Eyes – Islington Assembly Hall