RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

notwist

The Notwist

Village Underground – Tuesday 18th March

The Notwist released their first album for six whole years last month, and with it they dished up so many treats, ranging from twinkling indie pop, to moodier sprawling and beautiful tracks. Taking their penchant for mixing the bold and the brazen with the warm, using free flowing instrumentation with precise programming. It’s a mix that works perfectly and there’s no doubt that they’ll bring that spark of magic and energy to Village Underground when they’re on stage.

Get Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 18th MARCH

The Notwist // Jel – Village Underground (Sold Out)

The Fauns – Birthdays

The Wild Feathers // City Reign – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Gentlemen – Sebright Arms

Lyla Foy – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Marika Hackman – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen (Sold Out)

Chris Pureka // Steven James Adams // Zoe Konez – Windmill Brixton

Lissie // Norma Jean Martin – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Editors – Roundhouse

Sulk // Desperate Journalist // Puffer – Madame JoJo’s (White Heat)

A$AP Ferg // A$AP Nast – 100 Club

WEDNESDAY 19th MARCH

The Night VI – Birthdays

Temple Songs // Half Loon // Abjects – Sebright Arms

Stu Larsen // Chris Simmons – The Borderline

Lyla Foy // Grace Banks – Purcell Room

Yuna – Ace Hotel

The Savage Nomads – The Garage

Miryam Soloman – Servant Jazz Quarters

Editors – Roundhouse

Velvet Morning // Lovepark // Alva Leigh – The Monarch

Chasing Grace // Blizzard // Colour the Atlas – The Lexington

THURSDAY 20th MARCH

Wye Oak // Sylvan Esso – The Lexington (Sold Out)

Youthblood // Relics // Big Sister – The Old Blue Last (Free)

We Are Scientists // Superfood // The Heartbreaks – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Land of the Giants // Pylo – The Miller

Raleigh Ritchie – Oslo

Fall Out Boy // The Pretty Reckless – Wembley Arena

Maximo Park // Teleman – The Forum

Talk in Colour // Telegram – The Finsbury

Thief – The Waiting Rooom

Jaws – The Garage

Ultrasound – 100 Club

Sauna Youth // The Bomber Jackets // Dirty Habits – Power Lunches

Attu // Yaws – The Dalston Victoria

FRIDAY 21st MARCH

This Is The Kit // Mariner’s Children // Jack Cheshire – The Lexington

United Fruit // Horsefight // Ice, Sea, Dead People – Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Spotlight Kid // The Enters – Sebright Arms

Karma Kid – XOYO

Joana Surrat – Rough Trade East (Free – 6.30pm)

Shopping // Ravioli Me Away – Power Lunches

Shiva and the Hazards // Bad Grammar // Abjects – Hoxton Bar & Kitchen

Pastel Colours // Cristobal & The Sea // Maui – The Lock Tavern (Free)

The Heartbreaks – KOKO

Roska // Breakage // Preditah // JME // Scratch Perverts – Fabric

Lee “Scratch” Perry – The Jazz Cafe

Kodaline // James Bay // Amber Run – O2 Academy Brixton

Younghusband – Tooting Tram & Social

Crazy P // La Fleur – The Nest

Evian Christ – Oval Space

SATURDAY 22nd MARCH

The JCQ – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Eats Everything // Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – XOYO

Projected Images // Rot Jaws – The Waiting Room

Congo Natty – KOKO

Lakker – Oslo

Swiss Lips // Jungle Doctors – Bush Hall

Four Tet – O2 Brixton Academy

Bare Pale // Slowcoaches // MAUI – The Macbeth

SUNDAY 23rd MARCH

Thatcher // Soccer96 // Jiboia – Power Lunches

Albert Albert // Cosines // The Drink – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Collectress – Vortex

Nai Harvest – The Black Heart

Early Sweatshirt – Electric Brixton (Sold Out)

MONDAY 24th MARCH

Bishop Nehru – Birthdays

Deadfader // Dan Hayhurst // K (No O) // Vorrs – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Beastmilk // Cold In Berlin – The Lexington

Molly Beanland – Sebright Arms

Broken Bells // Garden’s & Villas – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Volkova Sisters – Power Lunches

Drake // The Weeknd – The O2

The Pretty Reckless – Electric Ballroom (Sold Out)

Foster The People // Say Lou Lou – Troxy

Eric Whitacre Singers // Laura Mvula // Grace Davidson // Marius Beck // Ksenija Sidorova // Joby Burgess – Union Chapel