Recommended // This Week

meance-beach

Menace Beach // Heavy Petty Zoo // Sisters // Kid Wave

The Social (Free) – Tuesday 14th January

It might seem crazy that we’re banging on about Menace Beach AGAIN, but hell they really are just that good. Not only that but you really can’t get more top-notch new music than at a Huw Stephens presents show. The room is small so get there early, it’s going to be a noisey brilliant one from one of our 2014 rising stars.

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 14th JANUARY

Honeyblood // Sundara Karma // Sun Machine // LSA – The Old Blue Last (Free)

The Proper Ornaments // Bella Black // Knuckle – Birthdays

Wild Cub – Sebright Arms (Sold Out)

Antlered Man // The Waves of Fury // Falls // Balaclava Kid – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Menace Beach // Heavy Petty Zoo // Sisters // Kid Wave – The Social (Free)

Slaves // Bonyards // Broken DC – Madame JoJo’s (White Heat)

WEDNESDAY 15th JANUARY

Obits // Grey Hairs // The Wharves – Birthdays

James Vincent McMorrow – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Andy Shauf – Power Lunches

Deaf Club // Stats // Storms – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Sam Mumford // Eliza Shaddad // JP Kazadi – Waiting Room

Youthblood // YSBM // The Wild Things – Cafe 1001

El Born // Younghusband – Notting Hill Arts Club

THURSDAY 16th JANUARY

Laura J Martin // Left With Pictures – Sebright Arms

Blessa // Febueder // Parlour // Glass Caves – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Andy Shauf – Waiting Room

Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks – The Forum

Hannah Trigwell – The Borderline

Jessica Pratt // Ignatz – Cafe Oto

Emily and the Woods – The Islington

Darren Hayman // Rozi Plain – Vortex Jazz

Charles Howl // Blossoms // Lily Oaks – The Monarch

AK/DK // Rumour Cubes // Poles Apart – The Good Ship

Good Throb // Retrofuture // Primetime – Power Lunches

FRIDAY 17th JANUARY

Wire – The Lexington

Spectres // The Savage Nomads // Giant Swan // Tied to the Mast – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Animal Kingdom // The Death of Pop // Paper Boats – Sebright Arms

Yasmin // Applebottom // Preditah – Scala

Roses Gabor // Rowdy SS – Birthdays

Shy FX // Ms Dynamite – XOYO

Lola Colt // Vodun // Desert Mountain Tribe – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Nightwave // DJ Overdose – Waiting Room

Amber Run // Beaty Heart – KOKO

Darren Hayman // The Pictish Trail – Vortex Jazz

Popstrangers // Gorgeous Bully // Blonde Bunny – The Macbeth

The Blackout // Lostalone – O2 Islington Academy (Sold Out)

SATURDAY 18th JANUARY

Eats Everything // Will Saul – XOYO

Paradise // Ghost Culture // Nightflowers – Birthdays

Pariah (3 hour set) – Corsica Studios

Shake Tiger Shake // HTNR // Thief – Queen of Hoxton

Gilles Peterson’s Wordwide Awards: Andrew Ashong // Jon Wayne // Kyodai – KOKO

Chris T-T & The Hoodrats – Bush Hall

The Blackout – O2 Islington Academy

The Black Tambourines // Spit Shake Sisters // Flora Tropics – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Tom The Lion – Rough Trade West (Free – 5pm)

SUNDAY 19th JANUARY

Chris T-T and the Hoodrats // Oxygen Thief // Smallgang – The Lexington

Resolution 88 – Queen of Hoxton

Arms Race // Dregs // Family Outing // Frau – Power Lunches

MONDAY 20th JANUARY

Joanna Gruesome // Lady Neptune // Radical Boy // Tilted Acres – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Volkva Sisters – Shacklewell Arms

Spring Offensive – Sebright Arms (Sold Out)

Fun Lovin’ Criminals – KOKO

Caina // Old Skin // Ithaca // Crywank – Power Lunches