Recommended // This Week

Kirin J callinan

Kirin J Callinan

Sebright Arms – Tuesday 8th October

Having caught some of Kirin J Callinan’s set at Visions Festival earlier this year, I can tell you it’s nothing short of mesmerising. Creating somewhat the sounds of symphony and a car crash all at once, you can’t help but be swept up in his energy and his charm.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

—-

—-

TUESDAY 8th OCTOBER

Comanechi // Female Smell // Good Throb – Birthdays

Hook & The Twin // Victories at Sea // Boys Names – Shacklewell Arms

The Nyco Project // Echopark // Derby Sunshine – The Lexington

Kirin J Callinan – Sebright Arms

Foxes – XOYO

Khushi // Farao // Roscius – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Tunng // Pinkunoizu – Heaven

Crosby, Stills & Nash – Royal Albert Hall

Anna Calvi // Bill Ryder-Jones – Islington Assembly Hall

King Krule – Netil House

Sean Paul // Angel Haze // 2 Chainz – Hammersmith Apollo

Mountain Goats // Alessi’s Ark – Union Chapel (Sold Out)

—-

WEDNESDAY 9th OCTOBER

Pins // Abjects – Birthdays

Landshapes // Tasseomancy // Maxixe – The Lexington

Deathcrush // Human Wave Attack // Bad Grammar – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Lea Lea // Skinshape // Other Echos – Shacklewell Arms

China Rats // High Hazels // Kill Moon – Sebright Arms

Icona Pop – XOYO

Dems // King Dinosaur // Claudie – Corsica Studios

Kissaway Trail // Pylo – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Bowling for Soup (Acoustic) – Union Chapel

Caggie Dunlop – The Borderline (Sold Out)

Crosby, Stills & Nash – Royal Albert Hall

Fossil Collective // Story Books – The Tabernacle

No Ceremony/// // Rainer – Electrowerkz

Mariam The Believer – St Pancras Old Church

Seams – Concrete

Loom – The Black Heart

—-

THURSDAY 10th OCTOBER

Temple Songs // Parlour – Birthdays

Small Black // Plant Plants – Sebright Arms

Eagles For Hands // Shinamo Moki // Moon Zero – The Waiting Room

Bo Ningen // Telegram – Scala

Nina Nesbitt // Olivia Sebastianelli // Daniel James – KOKO

Iyes // Gaps – Servant Jazz Quarters

Fryars – Islington Assembly Hall

Jay-Z // Timbaland – The O2

Teleman – The Boston Arms

Johnny Flynn // Marika Hackman // Cosmo Sheldrake – Hackney Empire

The Proper Ornaments // The Savage Nomads – Proud

—-

FRIDAY 11th OCTOBER

The Wolfhounds // Arms // Flowers – The Lexington

Novella – Shacklewell Arms (Free with RSVP)

Age // Kowalski – Sebright Arms

Ejeca // Glimpse // Wayward // Cruxes – The Nest

Paradise // Parlour // Great Ytene – The Dalston Victoria

Olugbenga – The Lock Tavern

NYPC // Deathcrush – KOKO

Miles Kane // The Family Rain – O2 Brixton Academy

Jay-Z // Timbaland – The O2

The Death of Pop // Yoofs – The Garage

Basement Jaxx DJ // Gorgon City // Kidnap Kid – Fabric

Derrick May // Space Dimension Controller // DBridge – Village Underground

—-

SATURDAY 12th OCTOBER

September Girls // Ajects – The Waiting Room

Cut // Mikey Beans – The Dalston Victoria

Kate Nash – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Wheatus // The Tuts // The Heartbreaks – The Borderline

Jay-Z // Timbaland – The O2

Fat White Family // Dingus Khan – Buffalo Bar

Yasmin // Madam X // Emily Rawson – Bloomsbury Bowling

Haiku Salut – St John on Bethnal Green

Shopping // Cat Bear Tree – Power Lunches

—-

SUNDAY 13th OCTOBER

Nicole Sabouné // Eighteen Nightmares at the Lux // Dead Coast – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Withered Hand // Rozi Plain – The Macbeth

Night Flowers // Bare Pale – Power Lunches

—-

MONDAY 14th OCTOBER

We Were Evergreen – Sebright Arms (Sold Out)

Active Child – XOYO

Acid Mothers Temple // Dean McPhee – Cafe Oto

Endless Boogie – Corsica Studios

Lady Lamb & The Beekeeper – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Connor Youngblood – Servant Jazz Quarters

Jay-Z // Timbaland – The O2

Jagwar Ma – The Barfly

-M- – Roundhouse

Malpas // Whales in Cubicles – The Social