RECOMMENDED // NEXT WEEK

slim twig

Slim Twig // Tarzana // Magic Steven

The Victoria – Wednesday 2nd December

The end of year nominations are not in yet, but if a Best Named Album category exists, then the trophy is 100% going to Slim Twig’s Thank You For Stickin’ With Twig. There’s way more on offer here than snappy titles though: this record offers up some of the most inspired and skewed pop music 2015 has thrown at us. It’ll mangle your brain, it’ll leave you scrambling for futile comparisons and it’ll make you celebrate true creativity and a frenzied imagination. Stick with the Twig, and do not miss this twisted magic come to life.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 1st DECEMBER

Akala – Village Underground

Ballerino // Emperor Yes! // Tryptych – Birthdays (Free)

Nathan Ball – The Lexington

Fews // Roch – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Guadalupe Plata – The Shacklewell Arms

Autobahn – Sebright Arms

Josh T Pearson – Rough Trade West (Free – 7pm)

The Half Earth // St Sleep // Dog In The Snow – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Mansionair – The Waiting Room

p e t c e m e t e r y // Finish Flag // Thalassocracy // Doe – The Victoria (Free)

Lanterns on the Lake – Moth Club

Neko Case // Basia Bulat – Union Chapel

Saint Raymond // Louis Berry // Shannon Saunders – Scala

Guy Garvey – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Radio On // Mirror Signal // Joe Jury – The Social

Bella Figura // Fred Abbott – The Borderline

Lowly – Servant Jazz Quarter

Chairlift – Oslo

Death – 100 Club

Natty – Barfly

Judas Priest – O2 Academy Brixton

Madonna – The O2

Disclosure // Eats Everything // Lion Babe – Alexandra Palace

C Duncan – Courtyard Theatre (Sold Out)

WEDNESDAY 2nd DECEMBER

Francesca Belmonte – Birthdays (Free)

Megan Washington – The Lexington

Forever Cult // John // Oh Boy! – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Goldlink – XOYO

Shift Work – Power Lunches (Free)

Bad Sounds – The Waiting Room

Slim Twig // Tarzana // Magic Steven – The Victoria

Wire – The Dome

Monk Parker // A. Dyjecinski // Serac – Windmill Brixton

Saint Raymond // Louis Berry // Shannon Saunders – Scala

Guy Garvey – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Simon Eugene // Human – Servant Jazz Quarters

Flo Morrissey – Bush Hall

Roosevelt // Mind Enterprises – The Pickle Factory

Kate Boy – Oslo

Glass Caves // Passport To Stockholm // Delamere – Barfly

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble // Nerija – The Garage

Ane Brun // Mariam the Believer – Islington Assembly Hall

Refused – Electric Ballroom (Sold Out)

Iceage // Mueran Humanos – ATP Pop Up

Karima Francis – The Slaughtered Lamb

THURSDAY 3rd DECEMBER

The Last Skeptik – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Meltybrains? // Maians – The Shacklewell Arms

She Makes War – Sebright Arms

Bird Pen // Abi Wade – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Natasha Kmeto – The Waiting Room

Savages – The Dome

Jack Diggs // Higher Learning – Windmill Brixton

Saint Raymond // Louis Berry // Shannon Saunders – Scala (Sold Out)

Ash // Asylums – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Nao – Heaven (Sold Out)

Citizens – Oslo

Danny & The Champions of the World – 100 Club

Jaws // Nai Harvest – Barfly (Sold Out)

Pure Youth // Judas – The Garage

Mclusky* – The Garage (Sold Out)

Happy Mondays – O2 Academy Brixton

Dalaro // Lua Sonique – The Finsbury (Free)

Disclosure // Eats Everything // Lion Babe – Alexandra Palace (Sold Out)

Christopher Owens // Your Friend – St John on Bethnal Green

Willis Earl Beal – Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club

Cosmo Sheldrake – The Forge

Ronnie Spector – Barbican

The Slow Show // Jazz Morley – St Pancras Old Church

Whinnie Williams – Star of Kings

FRIDAY 4th DECEMBER

The Bronze Medal – The Lexington

Laetitia Sadier // Cosines // Wolf Girl – The Shacklewell Arms

Mike Skinner // Ms Dynamite // Yasmin – XOYO

Alex Calder – The Victoria

Sleaze // Birdsong // Dead Pretties // Monk – Windmill Brixton

Elliot Moss – Moth Club

The Story So Far // Turnstile – KOKO

Ekkah – KOKO

Elextric Six // Yip Deceiver – O2 Academy Islington

Darkstar // Richard Dawson // Sivu – Oval Space

Stormzy // Redlight // Melé – O2 Academy Brixton (Sold Out)

The Prodigy // Public Enemy – Wembley Arena

Bloc Party – St John at Hackney (Sold Out)

Faithless – Alexandra Palace (Sold Out)

Paul Weller // Young Fathers – Eventim Apollo

Grandmaster Flash – Brooklyn Bowl London

Fish – Islington Assembly Hall (Sold Out)

The Slow Show // Rory Butler – St Pancras Old Church (Sold Out)

No Cars – Paper Dress Vintage (Free)

SATURDAY 5th DECEMBER

Andy Stott // Demdike Stare // Millie & Andrea // Rainer Veil – Village Underground

Rangleklods – Birthdays

Trembling Bells // The Magnetic Mind – The Shacklewell Arms

Cassels // Old Forest // Vulgarians – Power Lunches

Phobophobes // Mummy // Mystified – Windmill Brixton

Huerco S. // Daze // Ozel Ab – Moth Club

Matthew Herbert // Tim Exile – Electric Brixton

Superfood – Boston Music Room

Rhadoo // Petre Inspirescu // Raresh // Terry Francis – Fabric

Run The Jewels – 100 Club (Win Tickets)

Nomad Collective // Young Pilgrims – Barfly

Carousel // The Chris Sagan Project // Penrose Foxes – The Garage

Stormzy // Redlight // Melé – O2 Academy Brixton

Jakil // Bearskin – The Finsbury (Free)

Lapalux // Dolenz // Kit Grill – Stour Space

The Prodigy // Public Enemy – Wembley Arena

Paul Weller // Young Fathers – Eventim Apollo

SUNDAY 6th DECEMBER

Love Buzzard // Eighteen Nightmares at The Lux // The Whig Whams – The Shacklewell Arms

Joey Fourr // Sisters // Alex Chilltown // The Graphite Set // Lull – The Victoria

The High Chaparrals // Wob // Catherine Paver // Conrad Vingoe – Windmill Brixton

Mystified // The Venus Lyx // Evelinn Trouble // ISLES // Crash Island – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Avant // Silk – KOKO

Kenneth Christiansen // Jacob Husley // Peter Pixel – Fabric

Kelela – 100 Club (Win Tickets)

The Brother Moves On // Shabaka Hutchings – Birthdays (Free)

Marina and the Diamonds – London Palladium (Sold Out)

Peaches – Electric Ballroom (Sold Out)

MONDAY 7th DECEMBER

Dan Bettridge // Mellt // HMS Morris // Cut Ribbons – The Lexington

Moss Lime – The Old Blue Last

Lushes – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Native People // Gold Celeste // White Giant – Sebright Arms

Shit Present // Last Chance To Dance Band – Power Lunches

Big Scary – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Pixel Fix – The Waiting Room

Kehlani – Heaven (Sold Out)

Lois – Servant Jazz Quarters

Fred Abbott – O2 Academy Islington

Ho99o9 – 100 Club

Carly Rae Jepsen – Islington Assembly Hall (Sold Out)

Emily Wells – St Pancras Old Church