RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

2010.12.18_tMGs_0241_DLA

The Mountain Goats // The Weather Station

O2 Shepherds Bush Empire – Thursday 19th November

This year saw The Mountain Goats release Beat The Champ, an album written about professional wrestling, because well, of course it did. That doesn’t mean they’ve lost any of they’re unusual and brilliant songwriting though, in fact when we talked to John Darnielle back in March he claimed it was the album he’s most proud of. This week they’ll be back in London to get you dancing and remembering just how incredible their back catalogue is too.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 17th NOVEMBER

Craft Spells // Sea Bed – Birthdays

Conrad Keely (…Trail of Dead) // Eugene Quell – The Shacklewell Arms

JME // Oneman – XOYO

Knxwledge – Corsica Studios (Sold Out)

Hawk // Dios Mio // Fox Hotel – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Causes – The Waiting Room

The King’s Parade – The Victoria

Mouths // Ghost Kings of the Five Regions – Windmill Brixton

Yak – Moth Club

Mikal Cronin – Scala

Katzenjammer – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Andreya Triana // Harleighblu – KOKO

Car Seat Headrest – Servant Jazz Quarters

Maximo Park // Beverly – Roundhouse

Phantom Runners // Pertini // Pocket Money – The Garage

New Order // The Horrors – O2 Academy Brixton

Fable // Animal Noise – The Finsbury

Floating Points – Islington Assembly Hall (Sold Out)

Titus Andronicus // Avida Dollars – The Old Blue Last (Free)

WEDNESDAY 18th NOVEMBER

Os Mutantes // Elius Inferno – Village Underground

Post Malone – Birthdays (Sold Out)

Hidden Charms // Tangerines – The Lexington

Heems // Bay – The Old Blue Last

Josefin Öhrn & The Liberation // The Wharves – The Shacklewell Arms

Kins // Fossa – Sebright Arms

Danny L Harle // A G Cooke – XOYO

Knxwledge – Corsica Studios (Sold Out)

Car Seat Headrest – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Lyger // Cold Ocean Lies – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Chi – The Waiting Room

Chorusgirl // Wolf Girl // Junk – The Victoria

Everytime I Die – The Dome

Djevara // Frowser // Vendetta – Windmill Brixton

Astronautalis – Boston Music Room

Tick Tock // La Leif – The Social

Reverend and the Makers // Franco Fraize – KOKO

MNEK – Heaven

Lucy Rose // Flyte // C Duncan – The Forum

Phobophobes – The Macbeth

Joe Gideon – Servant Jazz Quarters

Ducktails – Bush Hall

Knower – Oslo

Florentino // Brackles – Ace Hotel

Wavves // Parakeet – Electric Ballroom

Majical Cloudz – St John on Bethnal Green (Sold Out)

Marissa Nadler – St Pancras Old Church

Jaakko Eino Kalevi – Electrowerkz

The Naturals – Power Lunches

THURSDAY 19th NOVEMBER

The Virgin Mary’s // Hello Operator – The Lexington

Kieran Leonard & The Horses – Sebright Arms

Dopplereffekt // Even Tuell – XOYO

Shinra // Datassette // Junq – Power Lunches

Rejjie Snow – Scala (Sold Out)

The Mountain Goats // The Weather Station – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

LA Priest – Heaven

Maverick Sabre // Liam Bailey – The Forum

FVC – Servant Jazz Quarters

Troye Sivan – O2 Academy Islington (Sold Out)

MT Wolf // My Grey Horse – Bush Hall

Kyla La Grange – Oval Space

Max Raptor // Elegies // Cheap Meat // Swedish Death Candy – Barfly

Matt Owens // Goan Dogs – The Garage

Bear Paw // Dave Burn – The Finsbury

Marilyn Manson – Eventim Apollo

Daughter // Alex Burey – St John at Hackney Church (Sold Out)

Fever Dream // Totem Terrors – DIY Space for London

FRIDAY 20th NOVEMBER

Marine – Birthdays

Aïsha Devi // IVVVO // Ossia – Birthdays

Big Deal // Lazy Day // Blue House – The Lexington

Lion Bark // Sulky Boy – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Sly & The Family Drone // Brightness – The Shacklewell Arms

Crazy P // Lindstrom // Juju & Jordash – XOYO

Frankie Lee – Rough Trade West (Free – 6pm)

Seven Davis Jr // Andrew Ashong // Kyri – The Nest

Summer Heart // Empathy Test – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Britain // Jesuits – The Waiting Room

The Japanese House // Nimmo – The Victoria

Olympians // Quadrilles // JOHN // Orchards – Windmill Brixton

Drones Club // Sweat – Moth Club

Kiasmos // Dauwd – Electric Brixton

Autechure – Electric Brixton (Sold Out)

Haitus Kaiyote // Remi – KOKO

We Are The Ocean // Tall Ships // Allusondrugs – O2 Academy Islington

Hannah Wants // No Artificial Colours // Tom Shorterz // Barely Legal – Fabric

Everything Everything – O2 Academy Brixton (Sold Out)

Electric Litany // Devil Say Dance // Crash Island – The Finsbury

The Haggis Horns // Lazy Habits – Electric Ballroom

Actress // Lowtec – ICA

SATURDAY 21st NOVEMBER

Remy Banks // Milkavelli – Birthdays

Everytime I Die – The Old Blue Last (Sold Out)

The Traps // Easy Kill – Sebright Arms

Billie Marten – Rough Trade West (Free – 6pm)

Evvol // Mama // Netsuke – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Lunar Disko – The Waiting Room

Galvano // Zaum // Snailking // Earthmass – Windmill Brixton

Ten Fe // desert sound colony // Mai Kino – Moth Club

Ghostpoet – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Tiga – KOKO

S.Moreira // Laurine – Oval Space

Craig Richards // Heidi // Daniel Bell – Fabric

The Moscow Trip // Coach House // Molly Warburton – Barfly

Dodgy // Kissin Kippers Fishin Club – The Garage

Karma Club // Back Into the Wild // Hotline Tropics – The Finsbury

Deftones // Architects – Wembley Arena

Faithless – Alexandra Palace

SUNDAY 22nd NOVEMBER

Avec le Soleil Sortant de sa Bouche – Birthdays

The Leaf Library // Hayman Kupa Band – The Lexington

Kim and the Created – The Shacklewell Arms

Dave Heaumann // Red River Dialect – Moth Club

Los Campesinos // Oscar – Scala (Sold Out)

Paloma Faith // Peace // Stone Flowers – The Forum

Never // Laura Groves – Servant Jazz Quarters

The Vaccines // Palma Violets // Sunflower Bean – O2 Academy Brixton

Submotion Orchestra // Catching Flies – Barbican

Bruising (Acoustic) – Rough Trade West (Free – 3pm)

MONDAY 23rd NOVEMBER

Oh Wonder – Village Underground

Andrew Hung // ADSL Camels – The Lexington

Xaviers feat. Bo Ningen // Dressmaker – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Flags // Dead Ceremony – Sebright Arms

Kuenta i Tambu – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Bruising // Brunch – The Victoria (Free)

Little White Things – Moth Club

Billy Bragg // Duke Special – Union Chapel (Sold Out)

The Underachievers – Scala

Frankie Lee – The Social

John Newman // Nina Nesbitt – KOKO

Mothxr – The Borderline

Charlotte Carpenter – Servant Jazz Quarters

Disappears perform David Bowie’s Low – The 100 Club

The Vaccines // Palma Violets // Sunflower Bean – O2 Academy Brixton

Wovoka Gentle – Electrowerkz

ZUU Music // Young Sierra – The Finsbury