RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

community

Community Festival

Various – 3rd to 5th November 

More than 60 acts are scheduled to rock East London from November 3 to 5 as part of the forward-looking festival’s veritable Who’s Who guide to new musical talent. From hip hop and grime to indie, rock and electro pop, 11 venues in East London give up their stages to display a whole bunch of our favourite new bands.

We’re pleased to announce that we’re presenting three brilliant new acts to play our very special London in Stereo stage at the Red Gallery on November 5th: The Magic Gang, INHEAVEN and Day Wave, grab a ticket and we’ll see you there.

Listen to our playlist here // Full Line-up here

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 3rd NOVEMBER

Community: Lianne La Havas – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Community: Samm Henshaw // Conrad Sewell // Jim Caesar – Cargo

Community: RAT BOY // Pretty Vicious // Zibra // Anteros – Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen

Community: Brolin // Darkly // D/C // Elderbrook – Ace Hotel

Community: Sunset Sons // The Beach // LANY – Red Gallery (Sold Out)

Community: Communions // Fews // STEVE – The Courtyard Theatre

Community: Hacktivist // Black Peaks // Beasts // Wars – The Macbeth

Community: Nothing But Thieves // Lyger // Seven Cities – The Old Blue Last (Sold Out)

Community: BØRNS // White // Transviolet – XOYO

Community: VÉRITÉ // Rømans // Norma Jean Martine – Zigfrid von Underbelly

Ward Thomas – The Lexington

Howard – Sebright Arms

Natalie McCool – The Waiting Room

Mitski – The Victoria

Alessia Cara – Dingwalls

Deradoorian – Moth Club

Coquin Migale // The Shrines // Life of Dillon – The Social

Ibeyi – KOKO (Sold Out)

Acre Tarn // B O A – Servant Jazz Quarters

Broken Hands – Oslo

Nova Twins – The Garage

DDS // Inca Gold – The Finsbury

Lubomyr Melnyk // Kamilya Jubran – St John at Hackney Church

Lisa Mitchell – Tommy Guns (Free)

Ivy and Gold – The Woods (Free)

Ellie Ford – Fix (Free)

Cuckoolander // Daisy Victoria // The Prettiots – Cafe 1001 (Free)

WEDNESDAY 4th NOVEMBER

Community: Blondes // Kstewart // Huntar – Village Underground

Community: Alex Vargas // Raphaella // MakeLove – Concrete

Community: Clean Cut Kid // MIAMIGO // April Towers // NGOD – Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen

Community: The Japanese House // Pumarosa // Dreller // Fictonian – The Courtyard Theatre (Sold Out)

Community: Fort Hope // Brawlers // Trash Boat // Boston Manor – The Macbeth

Community: Skinny Girl Diet // Piano Wire // Strange Bones – The Old Blue Last

Community: Petite Meller // K.Flay // Tiggs Da Author – XOYO

Community: Matt Woods // Ben Abraham – Zigfrid von Underbelly

Trust Fund // Alimony Hustle // Actual Crimes – The Lexington

Dewy Sinatra – The Waiting Room

The Garden – Dingwalls

Lapsley – The Dome (Sold Out)

Jacuzzi Boys – Moth Club

Jamie Lawson // Paper Aeroplanes – Scala

Yelawolf – Electric Brixton

Jack Garrett – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Landshapes // Amber Arcades // Britain – The Social

Songhoy Blues – KOKO (Sold Out)

Ollo // Inga Liljeström – Servant Jazz Quarters

LANY – O2 Academy Islington

Holly Herndon // Jam City – Oval Space

Jess Glynne // Conrad Sewell – Roundhouse (Sold Out)

Rivrs – Barfly

The Lottery Winners // Young Astronaut – The Garage

Bully – The Garage

Death Cab For Cutie // Chasisty Belt – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Nothing But Thieves // Kimberly Anne – Tooting Tram and Social

Darkstar – ICA (Sold Out)

Liss – Electrowerkz

Afrikan Boy – The Woods (Free)

Theo Bard – Fix (Free)

SG Lewis // Transviolet – Notting Hill Arts Club (Sold Out)

THURSDAY 5th NOVEMBER

Community: Vince Staples // Kojey Radical // House of Pharaohs – Cargo

Community: Palace // Will Joseph Cook // Otherkin // Lake Komo – Concrete

Community: Eliot Sumner // Pleasure Beach – Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen

Community: Airhead // Marc Piñol // Andrea // SG Lewis – Ace Hotel

Community: The Magic Gang // INHEAVEN // Day Wave – Red Gallery

Community: Roseau // Gwilym Gold – The Courtyard Theatre

Community: Sundara Karma // Vitamin // Pale Honey // Beach Baby – The Macbeth (Sold Out)

Community: Young Guns // Black Foxxes // Dead! // Shvpes – The Old Blue Last (Sold Out)

Community: Greg Holden // George Cosby // Joseph J. Jones // Oliver Daldry – Zigfrid von Underbelly

Titus Andronicus // Washington Irving – Village Underground

Mourn // Rats on Rafts – The Lexington

The London Souls // Rainbreakers – Sebright Arms

Cloves – The Waiting Room (Free with RSVP)

Boy & Bear – Dingwalls (Sold Out)

Radkey – The Dome

Animal House – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Los Planetas – Scala

Jaga Jazzist – Electric Brixton

Paigey Cakes – The Borderline

Post Louis – Servant Jazz Quarters

Micachu and the Shapes – Oval Space

D.I.D – Oslo

Kármán Line // Sykoya – The Finsbury

Roots Manuva – Islington Assembly Hall

Blackalicious // Remi – Electric Ballroom

Cash + David – Power Lunches

Draper – Box Park (Free)

Blaenavon – The Woods (Free)

FRIDAY 6th NOVEMBER

Zomby // Mumdance // Mssingno – Village Underground

The Lovely Eggs – Birthdays

Blazing Eye // Perspex Flesh // Good Throb – The Dome

Sleaze // Shirt Tails – Windmill Brixton

Marika Hackman – Union Chapel (Sold Out)

Jaguar Skills // Matrix & Futurebound // Adam F // Meridian Dan – Electric Brixton

Sonic Boom Six // The Tuts – Boston Music Room

Giorgio Moroder – KOKO

Baby In Vain – KOKO

Third Eye Blind – The Forum

Stuff // Lunch Money – Servant Jazz Quarters

The Pains of Being Pure at Heart // The Pastels – Oval Space

Kerri Chandler // Voyeur // DJ W!ld – Fabric

Dr Feelgood – 100 Club (Sold Out)

Killing Joke – Roundhouse

Lifecycle // RAD FRU // Bibelots // Whig Whams – The Finsbury

Nice Place – Surya

Nosaj Thing // Gerry Read // Luka – Shapes

Gang of Four // Pins // Kagoule – Islington Assembly Hall

Ajimal – St Pancras Old Church

Mono – Electric Ballroom

Mykki Blanco – The Laundry

SATURDAY 7th NOVEMBER

Remi – Birthdays (Free)

Ekali // JD. Reid // Chenessy – Birthdays

Telegram // Riddles // Warm Brains – The Lexington

Nudes // Krista Papista // Ya Ya Bones – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Kode9 // Ikonika // Taso – Corsica Studios

Sheer Mag // Violent Reaction // Frau – The Dome

Deerhunter // Atlas Sound – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Clark // Luke Abbott // Randomer – Oval Space

Mathew Jonson // Craig Richards // KiNK – Fabric

Howlin Rain – Oslo

McAlmont & Butler // The Magic Numbers – Roundhouse

Tokyo Taboo // The Kolin – Barfly

Idle Frets // Waves Upon Waves – The Garage

Native People // Stealing Signs // Island Cassettes – The Finsbury

Apparat – Barbican Centre

Josh T Pearson – St John at Hackney

Zola Jesus // Blanck Mass – Islington Assembly Hall

SUNDAY 8th NOVEMBER

Oneohtrix Point Never // Gazelle Twin – Village Underground

Soft Riot // Uncanny Valley // Hausfrau – The Waiting Room

Alex Chilltown // Junk – Birthdays

Batu // Jack Dice – The Victoria

Blackberry Smoke // The Record Company – The Forum

Dixon // Âme – Fabric

Richard Hawley // Dancing Years – Roundhouse

Toyah – The Garage

Garbage // Dutch Uncles – O2 Brixton Academy (Sold Out)

Screaming Peaches // Playing House – The Old Blue Last (Free)

MONDAY 9th NOVEMBER

Algiers // Tweaks // Jupiter C – The Lexington

Apothek // Slaughter Beach – The Old Blue Last (Free)

The Dunwells // Todd Dorigo – Sebright Arms

Toundra // Lost in the Riots – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Beau – The Waiting Room

John Joseph Brill – The Victoria

Porches // J Fernandez – Moth Club

IAMX – KOKO

The Staves – Roundhouse

In Dynamics // Swim Good – Barfly

Garbage // Dutch Uncles – O2 Brixton Academy

Joanna Newsom – Eventim Apollo (Sold Out)

Jones // Ben Abraham – St Pancras Old Church (Sold Out)