RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

Mates promo 600px

Mates of State // Warm Brains

Birthdays – Thursday 29th October

Normally it’d be pretty hard to choose a gig of the week in a week where no less than eight of our cover stars play, but when one of our favourite bands of all time comes back to the UK for the first time in nearly ten years…well, that’d do it. This duo make the most exciting, spontaneous and ridiculous pop music. They’re pretty much impossible to explain, so get listening to their latest single ‘Staring Contest’.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 27th OCTOBER

Maribou State – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Saycet // St Lo // Acre Tarn – Birthdays

Maximum Joy – The Lexington

Two Cartoons // The Eversons // The Wet Look // Jesse Will // The Datsuns – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Fekky – XOYO

Lady Leshurr – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

A Fond Farewell: A Tribute to Elliott Smith – Dexy // All American Girl // Shaun Grimsley // Alex Wisgard – Windmill Brixton

Soak // Rozi Plain – Union Chapel (Sold Out)

Coasts // The Hunna // Dive In – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Susanne Sundfør – KOKO

Foxes – Heaven

Sea Girls – The Macbeth

A Dead Forest Index – Servant Jazz Quarters

Bear’s Den – Roundhouse (Sold Out)

Years & Years // Tove Styrke – O2 Academy Brixton (Sold Out)

Leisure // Kit Grill – Ace Hotel

Business Lunch // Sea + Air // Flight Of Helios – The Finsbury (Free)

Darwin Deez // Peluche – Islington Assembly Hall

WEDNESDAY 28th OCTOBER

Curtis Harding // The Prettiots – Village Underground

Lazuli // George Wilding – The Lexington

Idles // Cassels – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Thunder on the Left // The Connectors // Dym – Shacklewell Arms

Fraser A Gorman – Sebright Arms

Years & Years // Shamir – O2 Academy Brixton (Sold Out)

U.S. Girls // Gwilym Gold – Corsica Studios

Real Lies – Rough Trade East (Free -7pm)

New Desert Blues // Vigo Thieves – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Keston Cobblers Club // Wildflowers – Scala

Ratatat – Electric Brixton

Father John Misty – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire (Sold Out)

Tall // Mi Mye // We Bless This Mess – The Social

Health // Lee Bannon – Heaven

Lauren Aquilina // Archie Smith – Bush Hall (Sold Out)

The Chap – The 100 Club

The Cribs // The Wytches – The 100 Club

Youth Club – Barfly

Cat Power – St John at Hackney Church

Battles – Electric Ballroom (Sold Out)

Dom La Nena – St Pancras Old Church

THURSDAY 29th OCTOBER

Ulrich Schnauss // Nat Urazmetova // My Panda Shall Fly // Grasscut – Village Underground

Mates of State // Warm Brains – Birthdays

Kill J // Loveless // Maasai – The Lexington

Boogarins – The Old Blue Last

Mike Krol – Shacklewell Arms

Orphan Boy – Sebright Arms

Hooton Tennis Club // Beach Baby – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Oh So Quiet – The Victoria

Fickle Friends – Dingwalls

Deer Park // Michaelmas // Niall Moran – Windmill Brixton

Lower Dens // Fear Of Men – Scala

Best Coast // Pins – Electric Brixton

In Hindsight // Adelphia // 4th Street – Boston Music Room

Father John Misty – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire (Sold Out)

Stormzy – KOKO (Sold Out)

Spector // Bill Ryder Jones // Spring King – Heaven

Jingo // Kaufmann Frust // The Whig Whams – The Borderline

Starling – Servant Jazz Quarters (Sold Out)

Turbowolf // Beasts // Loom – O2 Islington Academy

Laurel Halo // Lee Gamble – Oval Space

Purity Ring // Empress Of – Roundhouse

Matthew Halsall – Union Chapel

Cat Power – St John at Hackney Church (Sold Out)

Waxahatchee // Theo Verney – Islington Assembly Hall

Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott – Electric Ballroom

The Spook School // Joey Fourr // Wolf Girl – DIY Space For London

The Half Earth // Oh Sister // Annabel Allum- St Pancras Old Church

Crash Island – Bedroom Bar

FRIDAY 30th OCTOBER

Fufanu // Hero Fisher – The Lexington

False Lights – Sebright Arms

Julio Bashmore // Honey Dijon – XOYO

Niall James Holohan – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Paws // Doe – The Victoria

Soft Rocks // Nick Murray – The Victoria (Free)

Three Trapped Tigers // Liturgy // Evan Caminiti – The Dome

Not Sorry – Windmill Brixton

Novella // Shame // Fast Cars – Moth Club

Beach House – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire (Sold Out)

Vitamin – KOKO

DJ Hype // DJ Marky // Hazard // Potential Bad Boy // Brockie – Fabric

Patti Smith – Roundhouse (Sold Out)

Wednesday 13 – The Garage (Sold Out)

KHRUANGBIN – Ace Hotel

Dead Coast // Midnight Barbers // Muertos – The Finsbury

Nick Harper – The Forge

Destroyer – Islington Assembly Hall (Sold Out)

Martha // Radiator Hospital – DIY Space For London (Sold Out)

SATURDAY 31st OCTOBER

Bok Bok // Karizma – Village Underground

Acranius // Nexilva // A Trust Unclean // She Must Burn – Birthdays

Hunck // Puppy // Fever – The Old Blue Last (Free)

The Parrots // Jack Name – Shacklewell Arms

Thunder On The Left – Rough Trade West (Free – 5pm)

Bjork & Arca DJ – Rough Trade East (Sold Out)

Ratboy // Bignarstie // Yonka – The Victoria

Beach House – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire (Sold Out)

Craig Richards // Matt Tolfrey // Laura Jones // PolyRhythmic // Skream – Fabric

Mirrors: Rhye // Nadine Shah // The Thurston Moore Band // The Wytches // Aquilo // Oceaán // Pixx // Alex Burey // Dream Wife // Declan McKenna // Cameron A G // Duck House // Luke Sital-Singh // Jessica Pratt // Traams // The Black Tambourines – Various, Hackney

Patti Smith – Roundhouse (Sold Out)

Wednesday 13 – The Garage

Solid Goold // Hannah Piranha // Clothes – The Finsbury

Maya Jane Coles // Damian Lazarus // Mount Kimbie DJ // Happa – Building Six

The Black Madonna // Trus’me // Kassem Mosse // Giles Smith – Shapes

SUNDAY 1st NOVEMBER

CC Smugglers – The Lexington

Night Flowers // Lust // Whistlejacket // The Graphite Set // Junk – Shacklewell Arms

Acid Mothers Temple // The Melting Paraiso UFO // Zeni Geva – Corsica Studios

Holy Holy – Rough Trade West (Free – 5pm)

Roly Porter // Parris – The Victoria

Picture Plane – Moth Club

Racing Glaciers // Pleasure Beach // Tempesst – Notting Hill Arts Club

Metz // Protomartyr – Scala

The Wedding Present // USA Nails // Mothlite // Mower // Twin Graves – The Borderline

Mbongwana Star – Oval Space

Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry and the Upsetters – The 100 club

MONDAY 2nd NOVEMBER

Good Tiger – Birthdays

Holy Holy // Avante Black – The Lexington

Fist City – Sebright Arms

Girl Band – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Zella Day – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen (Sold Out)

Protomartyr – The Victoria (Sold Out)

Ex Hex – Scala

Amber Run – KOKO (Sold Out)

Okay Kaya – St Pancras Old Church

Charles Howl // Orlando Seale // The Swell – The Social