RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

ezra furman

Ezra Furman // The Big Moon

O2 Shepherds Bush Empire – Thursday 22 October

We spoke to Ezra Furman back in our July Issue about his stunning latest album Perpetual Motion People. Constantly experimenting, he embraces new sounds and arrangements to create complex, bright and high energy tracks. Undoubtedly this energy will spill over into his live shows as he plays his biggest London headline show to date. With his last ones selling out so quickly, don’t miss the chance to see him at this spectacular venue.

Get Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 20th OCTOBER

Mura Masa – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Hejira // Man Ray Sky // Ilk – Birthdays

Simone Felice – The Lexington

Box of Light – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Black Honey – Sebright Arms

Dam Funk – XOYO

Dems – Corsica Studios

Blue Daisy – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Blonde Bunny – The Waiting Room

Mohit // Beds in Park // Joya – The Victoria (Free)

Eva Eden // Simon King – Windmill Brixton

Skinny Girl Diet – Moth Club

Pianos Become Teeth // Milk Teeth // Hindsights – Scala

Yo La Tengo // Gruff Rhys – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Flesh // Evans The Death – The Social

Johnny Marr // Man Made – The Forum

Super Best Friends Club – Servant Jazz Quarters

Alex G // Kelly Lee Owens – The 100 Club

Acting Strange // Evelinn Trouble // Moaning Cities – The Finsbury

The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion // Ming City Rockers – Electric Ballroom

Real Lies – Electrowerkz

Actual Crimes // The Ethical Debating Society – Power Lunches

WEDNESDAY 21st OCTOBER

Son Lux // Barbarossa // Ogla Bell – Village Underground

The Gaslamp Killer – Birthdays

The Madcaps // Zooz // Kaviar Special – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Vessels – XOYO

!!! – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Lupo // Syd Kemp – The Waiting Room (Free)

Telepathe – The Victoria

Speedy Ortiz // Trust Fund // Parakeet – The Dome

Glen Hansard – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Lucky T Jackson // The Harpoons – The Social

These New Puritans // Vessels – KOKO

Gary Numan – The Forum

The Microdance // Crooked Teeth – The Macbeth

Bo Rocha – Servant Jazz Quarters

Luke Haines – Bush Hall

Anne-Marie – Oslo

Gilmore & Roberts – Surya

The Soft Moon – Electrowerkz

Honne – Oval Space

Jon Gomm – Jazz Cafe

Royce Wood Junior – Electrowerkz

Jake Morely // Bryde – St Pancras Old Church

THURSDAY 22nd OCTOBER

Koloto // Bodhi Glitch // Foreign Skin // Tusks – Birthdays

Habitats // Native People // Little Cub – The Lexington

Her // Cornelia – The Old Blue Last (Free)

The Hanging Stars // Marvin Powel // Dan Davies – The Shacklewell Arms

George Taylor – Sebright Arms

Klaves // Elderbrook – XOYO

The Garden – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

La Luz – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Akiine // Britain – The Waiting Room

DMA’s – Dingwalls

Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld – The Dome

Binn Wisdom // Fish // Lan Dyons – Windmill Brixton

Palace // Island – Scala

Ezra Furman // The Big Moon – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Gary Numan – The Forum

I Am Giant // The Intersphere – The Borderline

Rukhsana Merrise – Servant Jazz Quarters

Eaves // Rory Butler – Bush Hall

Jane Weaver – Oslo

Swim Deep // Pretty Vicious // The Magic Gang – Roundhouse

Hot Chip // Lonelady – O2 Brixton Academy

Meg Cavanaugh // Dave Santos // Michael Palmer – The Finsbury

Howling // William Arcane – Shapes

Andrew Ashong // Sarah William’s White – Rich Mix

The Duke Spirit // Feverist – Wilton’s Music Hall (Sold Out)

Ghost Car // Snapped Ankles – New Cross Inn

FRIDAY 23rd OCTOBER

Revere // Bearpark – The Lexington

Tangerines // Stirling – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Saint Agnes // Satsangi // Hands Off Gretel – Sebright Arms

Simian Mobile Disco // Pearson Sound – XOYO

Kidnap Kid // Sven Weisemann  // MermaidS – Corsica Studios

Los Suaves – The Dome

Shame // Shark Dentist // Goat Girl // Monk – Brixton Windmill

Straight Lines – Boston Music Room

Northeast Party House – KOKO

Jack Off Jill – Heaven

Gary Numan – The Forum (Sold Out)

Huxley // Roy Davis Jr // South London Ordnance // Kalyde – Fabric

!!! – Oslo

Roni Size Reprazent – Roundhouse

Samoans // Freeze The Atlantic // Bad Sign – Barfly

Hot Chip – O2 Academy Brixton

Ogla Bell // FiniTribes – Ace Hotel

The Spills // Sunshine Frisbee Laserbeam // Noyo Mathis – The Finsbury

The Clientele // Mark Fry – Islington Assembly Hall

Walking On Cars // Longfellow – Electric Ballroom

SATURDAY 24th OCTOBER

Normil Hawaiians – The Lexington

Slutface // RickyFitts // Annabel Allum – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Vaadat Charigim – The Shacklewell Arms

TCTS // Billion – The Nest

Ashworth // Repo Man – The Waiting Room

Abjects // Ghost Car // Lucifer Sun – The Victoria (Free)

Blown Out // Hag // Gnob – Brixton Windmill

Shadow Child // MJ Cole // Benton – Oval Space

Soul Clap // Mike Dunn // No Regular Play // Eats Everything – Fabric

!!! – Oslo

Signals – The Garage

Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike – O2 Brixton Academy (Sold Out)

Johnny Throttle // Role Models // The Featherz – The Finsbury

Squarepusher // 808 State – The Troxy

SUNDAY 25th OCTOBER

Rødhåd // ATEQ // Rachel Lyn // Ron Albrecht – Village Underground

Shilpa Ray // Koichi – Birthdays

Then Thickens – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Perc // Mister Mitch – The Victoria

BiT // Frauds // Happy Meal ltd. // Meatraffle // Man From Uranus – Windmill Brixton

Hey // Gabinet Looser – Scala

Strange Boy // Philippe Nash // Harvey Herman – Servant Jazz Quarters

The Talks // The Jellycats – O2 Academy Islington

Fold // Trikk // Another Amit – Fabric

MONDAY 26th OCTOBER

Storms – The Lexington

Mile High Club // Syd Kemp – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Uniform – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Whistlejacket // Morning Smoke – Sebright Arms

Half Moon Run – Rough Trade East (Free – 1pm)

The Twilight Sad – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Shannon Saunders // Boo Seka – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Kirin J Callinan – The Waiting Room

Steve’n Seagulls – Dingwalls

We Came From Wolves // Rat The Magnificent // Gears – Brixton Windmill

Half Moon Run – KOKO

Evawolf – Servant Jazz Quarters

David Ward // Colourshop // Ella Janes – The Finsbury

Randy Newman – Royal Festival Hall

Bitchin’ Baja’s // Tomaga // Demian Castellanos – Cafe Oto

Marcus Miller – Barbican Hall