RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

Japanese House

The Japanese House

Barfly – Thursday 15th October 

Signed to one of our favourite labels, Dirty Hit, we knew we were in for a treat with The Japanese House right away. The work of 19 year-old Amber Bain, she makes brooding, hazy tracks bathed in guitars and upbeat rhythms. Weirdly perfect for both long summer evenings and rainy days inside, she embarks on her first live tour this month, make sure you don’t miss her.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 13th OCTOBER

Kieran Leonard & The Horses // Wyldeck // Giant Burger – Birthdays

Jay Malinowski – The Lexington

Let’s Talk Daggers // Kid Brother – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Jurassic POP // Playlounge // Heavy Menthol – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Philco Fiction – Sebright Arms

Larry Gus – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Nick Brewer – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen (Sold Out)

X Ambassadors // Hidden Charms – Dingwalls

Spinning Coin // Breakfast Muff // Seeds Of Doubt // Dead Arm – Windmill Brixton

USA out of Vietnam – Moth Club

Frazey Ford (The Be Good Tanyas) // Dave Ward – Union Chapel (Sold Out)

Flyte // Tiggs De Author // Louis Berry – The Social

Hannibal Buress – The Forum

Grave Pleasures // Desperate Journalist – The Borderline

Tear // Playinghouse – Servant Jazz Quarters

Vetiver – Oslo

Get Inuit // Secret Company // Otherkin – Barfly

Miguel – O2 Academy Brixton

Editors // The Twilight Sad – Eventim Apollo

Jono McCleery – Electrowerkz

WEDNESDAY 14th OCTOBER

Cocorosie – Village Underground

Dogs on Acid // Doe // Playlounge – Birthdays

The Amazons – The Lexington

Broken Water – The Old Blue Last (Free)

The Vryll Society – Sebright Arms

Sinead Hartnett – XOYO

Rival Consoles // Rob Cloth – Corsica Studios

Weirds // Parakeet // Shark Dentist – The Victoria (Free)

Vant // Inheaven // The Big Moon – Dingwalls

Ariff AB // Arron Abina // Rufus Miller // Primordial Soup – Windmill Brixton

All We Are – Scala

Odesza // Fakear – KOKO

Metric // All Tvvins – The Forum

Little Mammoths // Tom Figgins – The Borderline

Frances – Servant Jazz Quarters (Sold Out)

Fyfe – Oslo

Leftfield – Roundhouse

Ride – O2 Academy Brixton

Monarchy // Best Youth // I Am Harlequin – London Fields Brewery

THURSDAY 15th OCTOBER

Blossoms // Viola Beach // Cupids – Village Underground

Clay // Kassassin Street – Birthdays

X&Y // Secaina Hudson – The Lexington

Soft As Snow // Guy Andrews – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Tail Feather // Arthur Gun – Shacklewell Arms

Ngod // White Giant – Sebright Arms

Boxed In – XOYO

Theo Bard – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Amateur Best – The Waiting Room

Chastity Belt // It Hugs Back – The Victoria (Sold Out)

Arcane Roots // In Dynamics // Echoic – Dingwalls

Wolfsbane & Quartz – The Dome

Mother // Jennifer Evans // Maybug – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Petite Meller – Heaven

Half Man Half Biscuit – The Forum

Sasha – Servant Jazz Quarters

Jack Savoretti // Max Jury – Roundhouse

The Japanese House – Barfly

Akua Naru // Noah Kin – The Garage

Jamie XX // John Talabot – O2 Academy Brixton (Sold Out)

Pocket Money // Broad Bay // DDS – The Finsbury

Dornik – The Bussey Building

USA Nails // Threads // Prison Whites – New Cross Inn

FRIDAY 16th OCTOBER

Sleep Kit // Personal Best // Megaflora – Birthdays

Chastity Belt – The Lexington (Sold Out)

Acid Baby Jesus – Shacklewell Arms

Tamu Massif // Annabel Allum // Salvation Bill – Sebright Arms

Legowelt // Delroy Edwards // Willie Burns – Corsica Studios

Sex Swing – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

The Riptide Movement – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Peach Kelli Pop // Abjects – The Victoria

The Baron Four // The Beatpack // The Sine Waves – Windmill Brixton

Tori Kelly – KOKO (Sold Out)

Elle Exxe – KOKO

Fink // She Drew The Gun – The Forum

Oneman // Kurupt FM // Chimpo B2B Barely Legal – Fabric

Four Tet – O2 Academy Brixton (Sold Out)

Fever Dream // Strange Cages // The Straynge – The Finsbury

The Remedy – Tooting Tram and Social

SATURDAY 17th OCTOBER

Sex Swing // Early Mammal // Casual Sect – The Lexington

Busy P // Gesaffelstein // Ghost Culture – XOYO

John Cooper Clarke – Rough Trade East (Free – 2pm)

Intergalactic Gary // Ernestas Sadau & Roman Sputnik – The Waiting Room

Pistol Kings // The Connectors // Bengal Lancers // LoveCamp – Windmill Brixton

Grace Lightman // Kafka Tamura – The Social

Mr Scruff – KOKO

Craig Richards // Terry Francis // Ricardo Villalobos // Ben Sims // Dan Ghenacia – Fabric

Kwabs // Zak Abel // Dornik – Roundhouse

Forever Cult // J.W. Paris // Yungest Son – Barfly

Greg Clifford // Curse of Lono // Alibis – The Finsbury

King Britt // Thris Tian // BobaFatt – Shapes

SUNDAY 18th OCTOBER

Hen Jenny // Matts House – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Koreless // Slackk – The Victoria

The Sister of Mercy // Black Moth – Roundhouse (Sold Out)

MONDAY 19th OCTOBER

Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Workin’ Man Noise Unit // Casual Nun // Knifedoutofexistence – Birthdays

Marlon Williams – The Lexington

The Wharves // Home Clouds – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Nadine Carina – Sebright Arms

Tom Robertson – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Sea Moya // Still Parade // Flawes – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

The Bohicas // Zibra // Seize The Chair – The Dome

Tolerance Manoeuvre // Allegra Shock – Servant Jazz Quarters

Radwimps – O2 Academy Islington

Girls Names – 100 Club

The Tallest Man on Earth – Roundhouse (Sold Out)

Hart – The Finsbury