RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

torres

Torres // Du Blonde

Scala – Wednesday 23rd September

With her rich vocals and beautifully intense sound, Torres aka McKenzie Scott has a way of conveying her emotions in her music that makes them resonate. With her second album Sprinter released earlier this year, she displayed a maturity far beyond her years and lined herself up for grand comparisons to the likes of St Vincent. With the fantastic Du Blonde supporting, it’s going to be quite the night.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER

Lust For Youth // Static Palm // Vertical Slump – Birthdays

Magic Castles // Dream Weapons – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Lumerians & Carlton Melton – Corsica Studio

Seekae – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Crushed Beaks – The Victoria

Superfood – Dingwalls (Free)

Nightmares On Wax – The Union Chapel (Sold Out)

Joanna Gruesome // King of Cats // Primetime – Scala

Gwenno // H. Hawkline – Oslo

Love Nor Money // Aria – The Finsbury

WEDNESDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER

Masakichi // Alma // Broken DC – The Lexington

Blue Daisy – Birthdays (Free)

Fight Like Apes // Brawlers // Yr Friends – The Garage

Space Blood // Quadrilles // Theo – The Old Blue Last (Free)

JC Satán – The Shacklewell Arms

Yung – Sebright Arms

B Dolan – XOYO

Ghost Culture // Kelly Lee Owens – Corsica Studios

Roseau – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Ryan Keen – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Wyles & Simpson – The Waiting Room

Chvrches – The Dome (Sold Out)

Torres // Du Blonde – Scala

Unknown Mortal Orchestra // Jaakko Eino Kalevi – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Geeta // Sinah // Rosa Brook – The Social

Pins – Oslo

Fumaca Preta // Orlando – Electrowerkz

Dignan Porch // H. Grimace – New Cross Inn

Sweet Baboo // Meilyr Jones – Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club

Evans The Death // Doe – Tooting Tram and Social

Dan Owen – The Slaughtered Lamb

Ten Fé – St Pancras Old Church

THURSDAY 24th SEPTEMBER

Chinah // The Fjords // Alex Flóvent – The Lexington

Destruction Unit – The Shacklewell Arms

Willie J Healey // Dakota // Faro – Sebright Arms

Youth Lagoon – XOYO

Feverist // Man & The Echo – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Etches – The Waiting Room

Night Flowers // Psychic Markers – The Victoria (Free)

Misty Miller // Severed Limb // Flame Proof Moth – The Windmill

Nightmares On Wax – The Union Chapel (Sold Out)

The Megaphonic Thrift – Boston Music Room

Albert Gold – Servant Jazz Quarters

Zebra Katz x Leila // L-VIS 1990 – Oval Space

East India Youth // Black Honey // Kagoule – The Garage

Beirut – O2 Academy Brixton (Sold Out)

Tommy Anarchic – The Finsbury

The Dark Tides – Surya

FRIDAY 25th SEPTEMBER

Chester Watson – Birthdays

Moullinex // Britain // M.Y. Machines – The Lexington

Youth Lagoon – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Rebeka // Everything by Electricity – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

The Death of Pop – The Victoria (Free)

Pretty Vicious // She Makes War – The Dome

Hidden Charms // Compny – KOKO

State Champs // Knuckle Punk – O2 Academy Islington

High Contrast // DJ Hype // Hazard // Breakage // Pascal – Fabric

Biters // Role Models // Damn Dice // Chinese Missy – Barfly

Wet // Rudi Zygadio – Ace Hotel (Free)

Grimm Grimm // Joseph Coward – The Finsbury

Dizraeli & The Small Gods – Islington Assembly Hall

Quantic – Electric Ballroom

Beirut – St John On Hackney Church

Beth Rowley // Little Sparrow – St Pancras Old Church

La Shark // Ja Ja Ok // Mother – London Fields Brewery

Chester Watson – Birthdays (Free)

SATURDAY 26th SEPTEMBER

Kai Alce // Galcher Lustwerk // Wbeeza – Village Underground

Leyya // M.I.L.K – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Blacklisters // Joeyfat // Himself – The Shacklewell Arms

Lionface // The Actions // Martin Grech – Sebright Arms

Brunch // Chorusgirl // Colour Me Wednesday // Fawn Spots // Lull // Personal Best // Zooz – The Victoria

Cappo // Big Cakes // Mas Law – Windmill Brixton

The Monday Club // Earl Grey – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Ex-Easter Island Head // French for Rabbits // Louis Barabbas – Union Chapel (Free – 12pm)

Klangkarussell // Moon Boots – Electric Brixton

Skreamer // Stoneghost – The Borderline

ESG // Shopping // Golden Teacher – Oval Space

Craig Richards // Gerd Janson // Juju & Jordash // Lauer // London Modular Alliance – Fabric

KIN // Callow Saints // Twin Prop Plane // Hubert’s Friend – Barfly

Wolf Alice // Drenge // Made Violent – O2 Academy Brixton (Sold Out)

John Metcalfe – Kings Palace

SUNDAY 27th SEPTEMBER

Renz – Birthday (Free)

Tellison // The Spills // Bad Ideas – The Lexington

Totally Mild // Terrible Truths // Prince Vaseline // Blueprint Blue // Matagot – The Shacklewell Arms

The Merry Gang // The Voodoo Binmen // Street Drugs // Matilda’s Scoundrels // LACK – Windmill Brixton

Knuckle Puck // WSTR – Barfly

Emprss // Silkie Carlo – The Finsbury

Monument Valley // Amaroun – Union Chapel

MONDAY 28th SEPTEMBER

Yukon Blonde // The Wooden Sky // Parlour Tricks – Birthdays (Free)

Lady Lamb – The Lexington

The Holydrug Couple – The Shacklewell Arms

Type Two Error // Beijing Cars – Sebright Arms

Baio – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Vague // Phobophobes – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Dewy Sinatra – The Waiting Room

Leon Bridges – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire (Sold Out)

The Beach – The Social

Piney Gir – Servant Jazz Quarters

Hannah & the Heartbreak // Brian Grogan – The Finsbury