RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

wet

Wet // Vitamin // Kevin Garrett  

The Social (Free) – Tuesday 8th September

Wet have been slowly bubbling over for what seems like years now, in reality it’s probably closer to months but regardless we’ve been infatuated with them for a while. Playing in hushed tones with Kelly Zutrau’s strong and stunning vocal taking the lead it’s the type of sound that’ll punch you in the gut whilst moving your feet. The first of four shows the trio will be playing in London in September, so there’s no excuse to miss them whilst they’re here.

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 8th SEPTEMBER

Fly Golden Eagle // Tempesst // Lupo – The Lexington

The Love Barons // Honey // Virgin Kids – The Victoria

Ziggi Jadovsky // SUSTO // Cosmo Pyke – Windmill Brixton

Fort Minor – Scala

Paul Smith and the Imitations – Boston Music Room

Wet // Vitamin // Kevin Garrett – The Social (Free)

FFS // Pollyester – The Forum

Jessica Pratt – Bush Hall

Kygo – Roundhouse (Sold Out)

Alessia Cara – Barfly

King Crimson – Hackney Empire

Rumour Cubes // Wild Cat Strike – The Shacklewell Arms

Traams – Moth Club

WEDNESDAY 9th SEPTEMBER

Nova Twins // Dolores Haze // Actor – Birthdays

The Cosmic Dead // Snapped Ankles // Girl Sweat – The Lexington

Jealousy Mountain Duo // Nitkowski – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Kate Boy – Sebright Arms

a.P.A.t.T // Tom O.C Wilson Ensemble // Some Of My Best Friends // 4T(rec)K – Windmill Brixton

Sasha Ilyukevich & The Highly Skilled Migrants – Servant Jazz Quarters

Mac DeMarco – Roundhouse (Sold Out)

Alice Sara Ott and Ólafur Arnalds – Queen Elizabeth Hall

Wand – Electrowerkz

Communions – Electrowerkz

Kevin Garrett – The Islington

THURSDAY 10th SEPTEMBER

Drinks // Stacking Chairs – The Lexington

Farao // Eera – Sebright Arms

Eaves // Hooton Tennis Club – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Life in Film // True Noir – Dingwalls

Jurassic 5 – The Forum

Spare Snare // Flights Of Helios – Servant Jazz Quarters

Will Hoge – Bush Hall

Hayden James – Oslo

Despacio – Roundhouse

WSTR // Best Years // Larkhill – The Garage

Joel Peter // Dantevilles // Otzeki – The Finsbury

Mega Ran // Storyville – Surya

Jarvis Cocker – Royal Albert Hall (Sold Out)

Oddisee // Good Compny – The Jazz Cafe

Greenman presents The Courtyard – Lewis Cubitt Square

FRIDAY 11th SEPTEMBER

Hawk // Sea Stacks – Birthdays

Wet // Girl – The Lexington

Native People // White Giant – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Spare Snare – Rough Trade West (Free – 6pm)

Britain // Stealing Sheep – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Great Lake Swimmers – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Mono Junk // Chicago Floatation Device – The Waiting Room

Early Ghost // Night Shade – The Victoria

Ms Dynamite – The Old Queen’s Head

Phobophobes // Sweat // The Bodies // Primordial Soup – Windmill Brixton

Riddles // Claw Marks // Tsuki – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Alvvays – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Halsey // Matt Wills – KOKO

Ben Pearce // Jesse Rose // Leftwing & Kody // Troy Gunner // Goldie // Break – Fabric

The Spitfires – The 100 Club

Despacio – Roundhouse

Holy Two // Glass Shields – Barfly

Wolfgang Flür // moonraider // Astral Pattern – The Garage

Lust // Trusim // Lucifer’s Sun – The Finsbury

Greenman presents The Courtyard – Lewis Cubitt Square

Brand New – Alexandra Palace

Haiku Salut // Emma Kupa // grawl!x – Westminster Reference Library

Ceremony: Todd Edwards // JME // Plastician // Stormzy // Preditah // Slimzee – Finsbury Park

SATURDAY 12th SEPTEMBER

John Talabot // Dorisburg – Village Underground

Bicep // Virgo Four – XOYO

Nerina Pallot – Rough Trade West (Free – 6pm)

Gabriel Garson-Montano // Jordan Rakei – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Post Louis // Avante Black – The Waiting Room

Dignan Porch // The Soft Walls // JOYA // Gloss Rejection // pjaro // Woolf // Aztral Playns // Poledo // House Plants // BOYS – Windmill Brixton

Native Dancers // Anchorsong – Notting Hill Arts Club

Fortune // Brick Lane Buyers Club – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Kip Winger // Voodoo Vegas – The Borderline

François K // Moritz von Oswald // Shed // DJ Deep // Nummer // GE-OLOGY – Oval Space

Richie Hawtin // Julian Jeweil // Fabio Florido // Marc Faenger // Boddika – Fabric

Elphino & Friends – Oslo

Despacio – Roundhouse

Lunacre // Netsuke // Delaire – The Finsbury

Greenman presents The Courtyard – Lewis Cubitt Square

Ceremony: Todd Edwards // JME // Plastician // Stormzy // Preditah // Slimzee – Finsbury Park

Stuff. // Internal Sun – Birthdays

SUNDAY 13th SEPTEMBER

Meg Baird – The Lexington

Ancient River – The Shacklewell Arms

Zooz // Heavy Heart // Tomorrow Honey // Something Anorak – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Flowers Of Hell // Sterling Roswell // Steve’s 9th Incarnation – Servant Jazz Quarters

Melanie Fiona – O2 Islington Academy

Action Bronson // Rejjie Snow – Roundhouse

Samandinos // Russell Swallow // John Peacock – The Finsbury

Greenman presents The Courtyard – Lewis Cubitt Square

Orka – Sebright Arms

MONDAY 14th SEPTEMBER

Balthazar – Village Underground

Will Joseph Cook // Rukhsana Merrise – The Lexington

Free Throw // Mahogany – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Cayucas – Sebright Arms

Petite Noir – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

White Reaper – The Victoria

Richard Dawson – The Dome

Basia Bulat – The Slaughtered Lamb