RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

slime

Slime

Courtyard Theatre – Wednesday 2nd September

We’ve been huge fans of Slime since the very first Increases EP back in 2011, having just released his debut album on Domino’s Weird World Records it’s been amazing to watch his sound grow and change over the years. Company is almost a reserved record, beautiful and permeating slowly, blossoming into a considered and polished electronic record we always knew he could create. He plays this special venue to celebrate the release and we can’t wait to see it come to life.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 1st SEPTEMBER

Ought // Weddings // Shopping – Village Underground

Elle King – The Lexington

Radkey // Nova Twins – The Old Blue Last

Pink Film // Tempesst – Shacklewell Arms

Cuz (Mike Watt & Sam Dook) // The Wharves // Ichi – Corsica Studio

Autobahn – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Ows – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Heartless Bastards // Hatcham Social – The Borderline

Seamus Fogarty – Servant Jazz Quarters

Tori Kelly – Bush Hall

Mac Demarco // Happyness // Aldous RH – Roundhouse

Only The Young // The Brooks – Barfly

Lucy Leave // Big Zero – The Garage

Here We Go Magic – Electrowerkz (Sold Out)

WEDNESDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER

The King Khan & BBQ Show – Birthdays

Aero Flynn – The Lexington

Northcote // The Lion and the Wolf – The Old Blue Last

Wide Skies – Shacklewell Arms

Mammut // Fossa – Sebright Arms

Mac Demarco (Acoustic) – Rough Trade East (Sold Out)

Whistlejacket – The Victoria

Kitten // Chinah – Notting Hill Arts Club

Parakeet // Sisters // H.Grimace – The Social

Gris-de-Lin – Servant Jazz Quarters

Sufjan Stevens – Royal Festival Hall (Sold Out)

Orthodox // Dead Neanderthals – Power Lunches

Ralegh Long – St Pancras Old Church

Slime – Courtyard Theatre

THURSDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER

Guapo // Hirvikolari – The Lexington

Future Punx – Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Lusts – Sebright Arms

Grace Lightman – The Waiting Room

Juan Wauters // Houndstooth – The Victoria

Jacco Gardner – Dingwalls

Adam Cleaver – The Old Queens Head

Fours // Childcare – The Macbeth

Michael Chapman // King Size Slim – Servant Jazz Quarters

The Shy Project // Team Salut – O2 Academy Islington

The Wharves // Thelightshines – The Finsbury (Free)

Sufjan Stevens – Royal Festival Hall (Sold Out)

The Polyphonic Spree – Electric Ballroom

Martha Reeves & The Vandellas – Brooklyn Bowl

Baio – London Fields Brewery

Sweet Billy Pilgrim – 93 Feet East

Taman Shud // Dogfeet // Black Fungus – New Cross Inn

Wakey! Wakey! // Luke Carey – Courtyard Theatre

California – St John at Hackney

Shadow Culture // Chartreuse // Overcoats – The Old Blue Last (Free)

FRIDAY 4th SEPTEMBER

Angel Haze – Birthdays

Many Things // Hunck // Fly Golden Eagle – The Lexington

The Caulfield Beats // Gospel // Sea Bed // Sol Flare – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Benji B // Madlib – XOYO

Kattison – The Waiting Room

Uneven Structure // From Sorrow To Serenity // Exist Immortal // Clockwork – Boston Music Room

Asylums // Native People – KOKO

Crime In Stereo // Hindsights – The Borderline

Matrix & Futurebound // Danny Byrd B2B Brookes Brothers // Cyantific // Koven – Fabric

The Last Internationale // BARE HUNTER – Barfly

Meat Puppets // The Bleedin Noses – The Garage

As Elephants Are // Kidsmoke – The Finsbury

Turn Back To Spring // PM Project – Surya

California – St John at Hackney

Julio Bashmore b2b Ptaki – Phonox

SATURDAY 5th SEPTEMBER

Pantha Du Prince feat. The Triad – Village Underground

Quarterbacks // Cop Graveyard // Two White Cranes – Birthdays

Bo Ningen // BAS JAN (Serafina Steer) // The Kittens – The Lexington

The Pandoras // Oh! Gunquit – Shacklewell Arms

Bicep // Horse Meat Disco – XOYO

Julia Marcell // White Fever // Nocturne – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Cantaloupe // Barringtone // Gurgles – Brixton Windmill

Laura Marling // Fly Golden Eagle – The Forum

Fuzz // Flesh World // Taman Shud – Oval Space

Catz N Dogz // Craig Richards // Richy Ahmed // Tom Demac – Fabric

Vessels – Oslo

NAIVES // Lua Sonique // Odder Seas – Barfly

Beak> // The KVB – The Garage

FWDSLXSH // Gravez // Sivey // Tek.Lun // Oshi – Ace Hotel

Stags // Duchess – the Finsbury

SUNDAY 6th SEPTEMBER

Richa // Ill – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Roxanne De Bastion // Cousin Jac // Gitta De Ridder – Servant Jazz Quarters

MONDAY 7th SEPTEMBER

Bruising // Doe // Grubs // Lou E – Birthdays

Brakes – The Lexington (Sold Out)

Brian Lopez // Gabrielle Sullivan – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Sonny & the Sunsets – Shacklewell Arms

Pegasus // I Am Lono // The Diamond Age – Sebright Arms

Mario Lottari // Sanarme // Dark Willow – The Waiting Room

Bernard + Edith – Electrowerkz