RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

gwilym Gold 2

Gwilym Gold

St Pancras Old Church – Wednesday 19th August

Celebrating the release of his second album, Gwilym Gold has chosen the perfect setting to perform his experimental but classically influenced and informed music. His delicate vocals matched perfectly with layers of piano and loops, the cacophony of sound will fill this beautiful venue and raise the hairs on the back of your neck. There’s not many tickets left so grab one quick or check him out at Rough Trade West on Friday 21st.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 18th AUGUST

Dilated Pupils // Burgundy Blood – XOYO

Algiers // Jupiter-C – The Waiting Room

Matt Grocott // The Shrives – The Social

Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – The Borderline (Sold Out)

High Safari – Servant Jazz Quarters

Pissed Jeans // Primetime – 100 Club (Sold Out)

Sun O))) // Phurpa – Royal Festival Hall

Bianca Casady & The CIA – Queen Elizabeth Hall

WEDNESDAY 19th AUGUST

Vök – Birthdays

Passport To Stockholm // White Eskimo – Sebright Arms

What So Not // Karma Kid – XOYO

Frank Carter & The Rattle Snakes – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

The Turbans – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Grass House // Moon Gangs – The Waiting Room (Free)

Lite // Axes // Knifeworld – The Lexington

Feyd // B-Movie Thieves // Stendhal – Windmill Brixton

Viet Cong – Scala

Bas Jan // Dog Chocolate – The Social

Roseau – Servant Jazz Quarters

Nahko and Medicine for the People – Bush Hall (Sold Out)

The Ex // Housewives – Oslo

Pissed Jeans // Sauna Youth // Loom – 100 Club

White Fever // Oh Sister – Barfly

Psapp // Stealing Sheep – Queen Elizabeth Hall

Gaby Moreno – Purcell Room

The Fall of Troy // Rolo Tomassi // CHON – Electric Ballroom

Nai Harvest // Birdskulls – Power Lunches

Gwilym Gold – St Pancras Old Church

Nubiyan Twist – The Jazz Cafe

Brunch // Lull – New Cross Inn

The Get Up Kids – The Old Blue Last

THURSDAY 20th AUGUST

Bob Moses – The Lexington

The Unknwn // HVQ // Johnny Chetri // Jeisha – The Old Blue Last

Hercules & Love Affair // Mylo // Kiwi – XOYO

Grimm Grimm – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Sola Rosa Soundsystem – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Shapes & Colours – The Victoria (Free)

Misty Miller // Sleaze – Windmill Brixton

Briana Marela – Servant Jazz Quarters

Nahko and Medicine for the People // Dustin Thomas – Bush Hall (Sold Out)

Woods – Oslo

FAIK // Sega Bodega // Slugabed – Ace Hotel

Bitch ‘n’ Monk // Bella – The Finsbury

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – Queen Elizabeth Hall

Maria Rodés – Purcell Room

Jesse Harris – Surya

Nai Harvest // Playlounge – Power Lunches

Witching Waves // Ice Baths – New Cross Inn

FRIDAY 21st AUGUST

LTJ Bukem // Om Unit – Village Underground

Wyrd Festival: Sly & The Family Drone // Nitkowski – Birthdays / The Shacklewell Arms / Power Lunches

Autobahn – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Gnod – The Shacklewell Arms

Cheap Meat // We Are Falcon – Sebright Arms

Skream // Surgeon // Jasper James – XOYO

Gwilym Gold – Rough Trade West (Free – 6pm)

Kagoule – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

FEWS // Peluché – Windmill Brixton

Youth // Croox – KOKO

Ed Rush & Optical // DC Breaks // Dillinja // Optiv & Btk // Joker – Fabric

Pocketclub // Edit/Select // Lonely Painter // House Of Thieves – Barfly

Youngblood Brass Band – The Garage

Cat Bear Tree // Nova Twins // Lilith Ai – The Finsbury

Petra Haden // Gabi – Purcell Room

Benjamin Clementine – Queen Elizabeth Hall

Kid Koala – Boat Party

SATURDAY 22nd AUGUST

Wyrd Festival: Bad Guys // That Fucking Tank // Shitwife // Famine // Groak – Birthdays/The Victoria

Department S // Duncan Reid & The Big Heads // Los Pepes – The Lexington

Steve Gunn – Sebright Arms

Bicep // Andrew Weatherall – XOYO

Eskimo Twins – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

The Cravats // Magoo // Mummy // Los Wrayajos // Local Girls – Windmill Brixton

Oliver Huntemann // Juan Atkins // Gary Beck – KOKO

Joris Voorn // Craig Richards // Sebastian Mullaert // Mosca // Terry Francis – Fabric

Spector – Ace Hotel

Jingo // Astral Lynx // Bear Paw – The Finsbury

Anna Calvi – Queen Elizabeth Hall

Oneman // Victor Simonelli // Foundation – St John at Hackney Church

Is Tropical //D/R/U/G/S // Big Deal // Many Things // The Black Tambourines // Moats // Yowl – London Fields Brewery

Jimmy Whispers // Mutes // Neon Wolf – The Old Blue Last (Free)

SUNDAY 23rd AUGUST

Wyrd Festival: Helms Alee // Ghold // USA Nails // Cleft // Silent Front – Birthdays/The Victoria

Newham Generals // Sneakabo // Meridian Dan // Bossman Birdie – The Old Blue Last

Chasing Cadence // Cardinal Bay – Boston Music Room

Matthew Herbert – Queen Elizabeth Hall

MONDAY 24th AUGUST

100 Onces // Steve Strong // OBE – The Old Blue Last (Free)

The Bohicas – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Deafheaven // Marriages – Scala

Brothers Rasputin – Servant Jazz Quarters

New Found Glory – O2 Academy Islington

Jordan Jackson // Kat Reyes – The Finsbury

Lonnie Holley & Alexis Taylor – Queen Elizabeth Hall

Flash Fires // The Midnight Barbers – Barfly