RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

Girl band

Girl Band

The Lexington – Thursday 13th August

Sometimes it feels like we go on about Girl Band maybe a little too much. That said, when a band are this good, it’s hard not to want to shout about everything they do. We were reminded at Visions this weekend, just how stupidly fun they are live, and to help keep us going until their debut in September they treated us to a brand new track this week too. Grab yourself tickets to this tiny show, it’s going to be brilliant.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 11th AUGUST

Annabel Allum // Elephantine // Itoldyouiwouldeatyou – The Old Blue Last (Free)

JaJa Ok // Joy Atlas // White Giant – The Shacklewell Arms

Dornik – Rough Trade East (Free -7pm)

Grass House // Human Hair – The Waiting Room (Free)

Tadhg Daly // More Ice And Honey // Highways – The Finsbury

Gulf // Chelou // Loom // Miamigo – The Social (Free)

WEDNESDAY 12th AUGUST

Thunder on the Left // Death Beams // Death Pedals – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Demons Of Ruby Mae – Sebright Arms

Royce Wood Junior – The Waiting Room

Everlast (Acoustic) – The Dome

Hot Vestry – The Social

Yo Zushi // oMMM – Servant Jazz Quarters

Darkbeat // Hayden & the Nomads – Surya

HNTR – Strongroom (Free)

Claw Marks // Dogfeet // Vertical Slump – The Shacklewell Arms

THURSDAY 13th AUGUST

Daisy Victoria // Hannah Lou Clark // Dios Mio – Birthdays

Nylo // Grades – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Harald Gross Kopf – The Shacklewell Arms

Jay Electronica // Seb Chew // Leo Greenslade – XOYO

Dakota // Croox // Claudia Kane – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Ulrika Spacek // Syd Kemp // Ice Baths – Victoria Dalston (Free)

Dornik – Notting Hill Arts Club

David Colohan – Ace Hotel

The Venus Lyx // MassMatiks // Serene – The Finsbury

Peter Broderick – St Giles In The Fields

Landshapes – Bold Tendencies

Girl Band – The Lexington

FRIDAY 14th AUGUST

Newmoon – Birthdays

Alma // Tom Hodge – St Pancras Old Church

Orlando // Lunch Money // Man from Uranus – The Lexington

Field Studies // Man Made // Oceania – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Fort Romeau – Corsica Studios

Sweet Baboo (Acoustic) – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Ms Dynamite – The Nest

Fawn Spots // H. Grimace – Victoria Dalston (Free)

SLEAZE // Bank Of England // Jonny Ray and the Wasters – Brixton Windmill

Remi Miles – KOKO

Erol Alkan B2B Daniel Avery // Voiski – Fabric

Pana Waves – O2 Academy Islington

Ultimate Painting – Power Lunches (Sold Out)

SATURDAY 15th AUGUST

Machinedrum // Stray // Fixate – Birthdays (Sold Out)

The School // Papa Topo // Los Bonsais – The Lexington

The Caesarians – The Shacklewell Arms

Hyde & Beast // Lilliput – Sebright Arms

Bicep // Greg Wilson – XOYO

Vogue Dots – The Waiting Room

Pega Monstro – Victoria Dalston

Luminous Bodies // Zolle // Early Mammal // Silent Front // Casual Nun // Dead Arms – Brixton Windmill

Craig Richards // Scuba // Neil Landstrumm // Marcel Dettmann // Ron Morelli – Fabric

July – 100 Club

Sleepfire // Lois And The Love // Next Time Natalie – Barfly

Sparkling // Jack J Hutchinson Blues Band // The Chancers – The Finsbury

Ultimate Painting // Pete Astor – Power Lunches

Jet Setter // Isles – New Cross Inn

SUNDAY 16th AUGUST

C.A.R // Dream Wife // Krista Papista // Echo Boom Generation – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Keel Her // Seeds Of Doubt // Dairy Classics // Van Stonholdt // Sweetheart – Brixton Windmill

Emily Capell // Laine // Richard Maule – The Finsbury

MONDAY 17th AUGUST

Jet Setter – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Ryn Weaver – The Dome

Project Terrarium // The Leon Røsten Trio – The Finsbury

Sinkane // Wyles & Simpson – Purcell Room

Residual Kid // Paceshifter // Broadbay – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Bianca Casady & The CIA – Queen Elizabeth Hall