RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

visions

Visions Festival

Various, Hackney – Saturday 8th August

Visions isn’t so much a festival as it is a day of general life-affirming brilliance. Picture the scene: it’s a hot Saturday in early August, you kick off the proceedings with your best friends and a couple of beers on London Fields before ambling over to your first venue of the afternoon, sticking around for an hour or so and then wandering on to the next. Repeat this several times over the course of the day and you’ve basically got the world’s best pub crawl on your hands with the added bonus of y’know, watching some of the best live bands around today. At just 30 quid a ticket, the value for money is frankly absurd. Given that 2014’s Visions was hands down one of the highlights of the summer, and with this year’s lineup on a different level entirely, you’d be pretty damn foolish to miss out.

Buy Tickets

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 4th AUGUST

Sophie Jamieson – The Lexington

Our Man in the Bronze Age // Circuit Breaker // The Duke of Zuke – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Familiar Creatures // Michael Mullinger – Sebright Arms

Anamanaguchi – XOYO

Lianne LaHavas – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Kagoule // Vant // Peluché – Barfly

Vibe Machine // Mara Simpson // Luckless – The Finsbury

Mark Lanegan – Electric Ballroom

WEDNESDAY 5 AUGUST

Nero – Village Underground

Wes Period // The Heavytrackerz // Grand Wazoo – Birthdays

Story Books – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Royce Wood Junior – The Waiting Room

Beezewax // Night Flowers // Elk – The Victoria

Miamigo // Compny – Notting Hill Arts Club

Traams // The Whig Whams // The Venus Lyx – The Social

The Very Best – Oslo

Andy Blake – Ace Hotel

Nils Frahm // A Winged Victory For The Sullen – Royal Albert Hall (Sold Out)

Love Buzzard – London Fields Brewery

THURSDAY 6th AUGUST

Lady Leshurr // Akelle Charles // DJ SKT // Double S – Birthdays

Tigercub – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Yowl // Night Shades – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Samantha Crain // Benjamin Benedict – Sebright Arms

Lupo // Tuski – The Waiting Room (Free)

Tay Salem // Borncheating – Notting Hill Arts Club

FEHM // Black Honey // Britain – The Lock Tavern (Free)

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus // Bet Me I’m Lying // Hunter Kill Hunter – The Borderline

Turning – Barfly

The Avengers – The Garage

Future Blues // Kat Eaton – The Finsbury

Grubby Mitts // Adam Betts – The Lexington

The Sugarhill Gang vs Melle Mel & The Furious Five – The Jazz Cafe

Soccer96 // Moonbow – 93 Feet East

FRIDAY 7th AUGUST

Break // Ivy Lab // Hybrid Minds // LSB // Riya – Village Underground

FEADZ & Big Dope P // Nightwave // Joseph Marinetti – Birthdays

Blooms // Kelly Lee Owens – The Lexington

The Mynabirds // Hannah Peel // I Am Harlequin – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Digitalism // Le Youth // Kiwi – XOYO

Son Lux – Rough Trade East (Free – 6.30pm)

Kode9 // Cooly G // Ikonika // Okzharp – The Nest

Don Broco – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Shame // Lou E // Fish – Windmill Brixton

Glass Caves // Judas – KOKO

France // Breaking Waves – O2 Islington Academy

Fake Blood // Louisahhh!!! // Djedjotronic // Mixhell // Monki // Lxury – Fabric

Bloom Twins // Denim Snakes // Eliphant – Barfly

Memo // Zoo // Hvman – The Finsbury (Free)

George Clinton – Electric Ballroom

The Sugarhill Gang vs Melle Mel & The Furious Five – The Jazz Cafe

SATURDAY 8th AUGUST

VISIONS FESTIVAL: CAMERA OBSCURA + HOLY FUCK + FAT WHITE FAMILY + THE ANTLERS + TOY + JENS LEKMAN + ANDY STOTT + SON LUX + HINDS + SHAMIR + CEREMONY + MERCHANDISE + H09909 + BLANCK MASS + PEAKING LIGHTS ACID TEST + LUKE ABBOTT + JJ + GIRL BAND + GAZELLE TWIN + TORN HAWK + OSCAR + JONES + LOYLE CARNER + THEO VERNEY + PIX + THE BIG MOON + CLAW MARKS – Various, Hackney

The Age Of Luna // Lord Apex // Sherika Sherard – Birthdays

Bicep // Nick Hoppner // Young Marco – XOYO

Gardens of God // Lake People // Few Nolder // Rabot – Corsica Studios

Tigers Jaw // Foxing – The Dome

Lucy and the Rats // Scraps // Hotgothic // Eight Rounds Rapid // KAYVS // Top Buzzer // Maid Of Ace – Windmill Brixton

Brunch // Emil Brynge // Aaron King – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Bad Religion // Snuff – The Forum

Seth Troxler // The Martinez Brothers // Craig Richards // Phil Moffa // Jackmaster // Recondite – Fabric

Post War Glamour Girls // Big Society – The Finsbury (Free)

Orca // Desert Dusk – Surya

Less Than Jake // Anti-Flag – Brooklyn Bowl

Seth Troxler’s Acid Future: Skream // Marshall Jefferson // Seth Troxler // Tom Trago // Harvard Bass // Rework // Jackmaster – Tobacco Dock

SUNDAY 9th AUGUST

Haiku Salut // Owl & Mouse // Two White Cranes – The Lexington (Matinee)

Eighteen Nightmares at the Lux // Deadwardians // Saint Agnes // Love Buzzard // The Venus Lyx – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Blanck Mass – Ace Hotel

MONDAY 10th AUGUST

Georgia – Rough Trade West (Free – 6pm)

Break Even // Landscapes // Endless Heights – Boston Music Room

The Horse Loom // Markers – Servant Jazz Quarters

Arthur Russell’s Instrumentals, directed by Peter Gordon – Oval Space

Lloyd and the Sweet Jams // Xsara – The Finsbury

Albert Gold // Venice Trip // Tenterhook // Avec Sans // Folly Rae – The Lexington

Golden Rules – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)