RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

du-blonde

Du Blonde

The Shacklewell Arms (Free) – Tuesday 28th July/Monday 3rd August

We’re huge fans of Beth Jeans Houghton’s ferocious new direction; Louder, deeper and balanced perfectly on a knife edge it’s full of life and we can’t get enough. We’re in luck because this week she’ll be throwing party after party at the Shacklewell Arms to celebrate her debut album Welcome Back to Milk, pop down, join in the fun and we’ll see you at the front.

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 28th JULY

Spring King // Yonaka // Drones Club – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Du Blonde – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Emanative & Collococutor Duo // Sealionwoman – The Waiting Room (Free)

Scarlett Parade // Todd Dorigo – The Social

Empress Of – Power Lunches

George Taylor – Servant Jazz Quarters

Tommy Jones // Mario Nardi // Nick Aslam – The Finsbury

Stickman Cartel – The Islington

WEDNESDAY 29th JULY

Cosmonauts // Medicine Boy – The Old Blue Last

Moth Trap – Sebright Arms

Leo Kaylan – The Waiting Room

Tom O.C Wilson Ensemble // Left With Pictures // Tom Green & the Lungs // Cevanne // Kavus Torabi – Windmill Brixton

Wes Period // Ava Lily // Mags – Notting Hill Arts Club

Empress Of – Power Lunches

Family Friends // Zooz // Honey Moon – The Macbeth

Chris Simmons – Servant Jazz Quarters

King Charles – Bush Hall

Foxes – Oslo

O’Connell & Love – 100 Club

Face – Barfly

Grandmaster Flash – Brooklyn Bowl

Trembling Bells // Gallery Beggar – 229

THURSDAY 30th JULY

Mick Harvey – The Lexington

Rainer // Polo // Summer Ghost – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Shit & Shine // Tomaga // JS Lowax – Corsica Studios

Jansky // HVMNS // Kole Lyra – The Waiting Room

Warmduscher // Claw Marks // Sweat – Windmill Brixton

The Sonics // Electric River – The Forum

Angeleena Presley – The Borderline

Empress Of – Power Lunches

A.Dyjecinski // Zachary Lucky – Servant Jazz Quarters

The Lone Below – 100 Club (Sold Out)

Zoo // The Neutronics – The Finsbury

Micachu & The Shapes – Bold Tendencies

Abjects – Paper Dress

FRIDAY 31st JULY

Eric Lau // Chris P Cuts – Birthdays

Strong Asian Mothers // Hugh // Night Games – The Lexington

Crystal Caines // BB Diamond // Wes Period – The Old Blue Last (Free)

The Earlies – The Shacklewell Arms

Darius Syrossian // Maxxi Soundsystem // Love & Other Poupon – XOYO

HNNY // Baba Stiltz // Tessellate – The Nest

Rory Philips presents Creatures – Victoria Dalston

Taman Shud // Meatraffle // Bat-Bike // Primordial Soup – Windmill Brixton

Waylayers // The Beach – KOKO

Fred Abbott – The Borderline

DJ Hype // Hazard // DJ Marky // TC // Pascal // LTJ Bukem // Lenzman // Bailey – Fabric

The Lone Below – 100 Club (Sold Out)

Heights // Agent // Sumer // Toska – Barfly

Luna // Flowers // El May – The Garage

Gecko // Sad Culture // Charlie Hole – The Finsbury

Stealing Signs // Four Quarters – Surya

Landshapes – Bold Tendencies Moved to 13th August

Kav // Desert Mountain Tribe – Hoxon Bar and Kitchen

SATURDAY 1st AUGUST

The Smith Street Band // Muncie Girls // Shit Present – The Lexington

Mikey Lightfoot // In Fields – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Bunnygrunt // September Girls // Colleen Green // The Spook School – The Shacklewell Arms

Bicep // Fjaak – XOYO

Dressmaker // Youth Man // Frauds // Them Wolves // Table Scraps // JOHN // Rickyfitts // Lady Skins // The Voodoo Binmen // Busto Power Trio // Dusty Boners – Windmill Brixton

Arrows of Love // Night shades // Dirty White Fever – The Lock Tavern (Free)

Basheba – The Social

Global Rhythms: Gilles Peterson // Channel One // Romare – Oval Space

Ryan Crosson // Lee Curtiss // Shaun Reeves // Ion Ludwig // Terry Francis – Fabric

The Sticklers // Long Teeth – The Finsbury

Tokyo Taboo – Surya

Maxi Priest – Brooklyn Bowl

Siobhan Bell // Skinny Macho – Birthdays

SUNDAY 2nd AUGUST

Shitwife // Olympians – Birthdays

Bevis Frond // The Left Outsides // Malcolm Morley – The Lexington

Shatner’s Bassoon // Selectric // Lee Clayton – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Blueprint Blue // Invisible Foxx – Windmill Brixton

Tear // Mohit // Son Joan – The Lock Tavern (Free)

We Used To Make Things // Jack Harris // Paul Mosley – The Finsbury

Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band // Chris Menist – Cafe Oto

MONDAY 3rd AUGUST

Astroid Boys – Birthdays

Stags // Fox & the Law – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Du Blonde – The Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Augustines // Longfellow – Scala (Sold Out)

D12 – O2 Academy Islington

Sly & the Family Drone // Chrononautz // Hirvikolari – Cafe Oto