RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

Colleagues

Colleagues // Cut Ribbons

Birthdays (FREE) – Wednesday 22nd July

It’s no surprise that we’re full of excitement for Colleagues’ first ever London shows this week. Our love affair with their glittering Swedish pop started almost two years ago when we came across the gem of ‘Parents House‘ on Soundcloud. We liked it so much it became the first release, with the hugely euphoric ‘Tears‘ on our very own label In Stereo Records last year. Now, having just released their debut EP Visits, we’re throwing a party at Birthdays on July 22nd and, even better, it’s free. Come party with us, we’ll bring the balloons.

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 21st JULY

Mammoth Penguins // The Luxembourg Signal // Firestations – The Lexington

Secret Guests // Declan McKenna // Man of Moon // Two Cartoons // Touch – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Natalie McCool // Youth // Girl Friend – Sebright Arms

Flamingods // My Panda Shall Fly // Shinamo Moki – Corsica Studios

Kyko // Lawrence Taylor // Cloves – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Anderson East – The Waiting Room (Free RSVP)

Bright Young People // John J Presley – The Social

The Drums // DMAs – KOKO

Marine – Servant Jazz Quarters

Escapists // Banfi // Hoohas – The Finsbury

Georgia – Electrowerkz

Dinosaur Pile-Up – Birthdays (Free)

Du Blonde – Shacklewell Arms (Free)

WEDNESDAY 22nd JULY

Colleagues // Cut Ribbons – Birthdays (FREE)

Samm Henshaw – The Lexington

The Walking Who – The Old Blue Last (Free)

The Ethical Debating Society // Chorusgirl // Flemmings // Jen Schande – Sebright Arms

Rodrigo Amarante – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Riddles – The Social

Foxtrott – Servant Jazz Quarters

Lisbon // Frett // Pure Youth – Barfly

Only Girl – St Pancras Old Church

Kelly Lee Owens – The Waiting Room

THURSDAY 23rd JULY

Them Things // Colleagues // Victories At Sea – Sebright Arms

Darwin Deez // Oscar – Village Underground

Safe Barracks // Them & Us // Jackson – The Lexington

Kojey Radical // Lupus Cain // Ralph Hardy – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Kit Brown // Cora Delaney // Boy With Wings // Mary Benson // Princess Julia – The Shacklewell Arms

Kawehi – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Al Lover // Don’t Fall Down – The Waiting Room

Misty Miller // Francobollo – Windmill Brixton

The Lunchtime Sardine Club // The Whales – Servant Jazz Quarters

Mike Dignam – Barfly

Cherry Glazerr – The Garage (Sold Out)

The Pains of Being Pure At Heart // Desperate Journalist – The Garage

Zooz // Husband Material – The Finsbury

The Undercover Hippy // Curious Incident // Tommy And The Trouble – Surya

Nozinja – Barbican Centre

Amy Studt – The Islington

Laetitia Sadier // Orlando – Bethnal Green Working Mens Club

FRIDAY 24th JULY

Lee Bannon // John Phonics – Birthdays

Bloodflower // Foxtrott – The Lexington

Claw Marks // Swedish Death Candy // Prison Whites – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Hunck // Hot Vestry // Otzeki – Sebright Arms

Bondax // Sam Gellaitry // Wayward – XOYO

Gnod // Hey Colossus – Corsica Studios

Tchami // Malaa – The Nest

Bete Noire // Jesuits – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Lung Dart // Dip – The Waiting Room

Enos // Landskap // Elephant Tree // Mammothwing – Windmill Brixton

Rat Boy – Boston Music Room

Chimes // Tora – KOKO

Ruff Sqwad // Bonkaz // Elijah & Skilliam // Mumdance // Black Sun Empire // State Of Mind – Fabric

Cherry Glazerr – Barfly

Twin Hidden // Joseph Morpurgo // Ben Belward – The Garage

Dolls // Safe to Swim // Giant Burger – The Finsbury

Savages // A Dead Forest Index // Fernanda Muñoz-Newsome –  Barbican Centre

Sewer Rats // Love Buzzard // The Night Jars – The Stags Head

SATURDAY 25th JULY

Do Me Bad Things – The Lexington (plus Matinee)

Evans The Death – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Akiine – The Shacklewell Arms

Bicep // Derrick May // Paul Woolford – XOYO

Jax Jones // Wayward // Arches – The Nest

Wonkfest: Wonk Unit // Culture Shock // The Roughneck Riot // Beat the Red Light // Southport // The Murderburgers & more – The Dome

Beholder // Gurt // Dead Existence // A Horse Called War // Torpor // WarCrab – Windmill Brixton

Soulfly – O2 Academy Islington

Craig Richards // Zip // Fumiya Tanaka // Alex Celler // Dumonts – Fabric

Naives // Balcony // Gym Music – The Finsbury

Savages // A Dead Forest Index // Fernanda Muñoz-Newsome –  Barbican Centre

T-pau – The Jazz Cafe

Dios Mio // The Well // Swoons – Amersham Arms

Dressmaker // Dogfeet // Sky Between Leaves – The Waiting Room (Free)

SUNDAY 26th JULY

Orlando Seale & The Swell // Melissa James // Mermaid & The Fish // Vincent Burke // Swami Baracus // Ardie Collins – The Lexington

Frisco // JME // Shorty – The Old Blue Last

Pinact // Great Ytene // Doe // Morning Smoke // Witching Waves // The Jelas // FVC // Chorusgirl – The Shacklewell Arms

Sacrifice // Bliss // Cohesion // Beach Violence // smallgang – Windmill Brixton

Lakuti // Portable // Fritz Zander – Oval Space

Josh Flowers & The Wild // Jesse Kilguss // Zrazy – The Finsbury

Badly Drawn Boy – Barbican Centre (Sold Out)

MONDAY 27th JULY

Damien Slash – The Lexington

Idles // John – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Noura Mint Seymali – Servant Jazz Quarters

Roxanne De Bastion // Brian Grogan // Thom Morecroft – The Finsbury

Mary Lambert – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Royce Wood Junior – The Waiting Room (Sold Out)