RECOMMENDED // THIS WEEK

Clarence Clarity 1

Clarence Clarity // Stay Bless // Groves

Ace Hotel (Free with RSVP) – Wednesday 15th July

Our friends at Dummy Mag have curated another fantastic line-up for their Ace Hotel show this month. From the odd-pop ridiculousness of Clarence Clarity – which is even better, wilder and more fun live, to the textured brilliance of Stay Bless’ addictive tracks it’s going to be a blast. Even better it’s Free as long as you RSVP. Don’t miss out.

FULL LISTINGS

TUESDAY 14th JULY

Semi Precious // Emotional // Quitters – Birthdays (Free)

William D Drake – The Lexington

Secret Headliner // St Tropez // Dolores Haze // Bleeding Heart Pigeons – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Goldray // Arvi – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Lusts // HMS Morris – The Social (Free)

Nugget // Busto Power Trio – Servant Jazz Quarters

Frankie & The Heartstrings // Night Flowers – Oslo (Win Tickets)

The Felice Brothers // The Pierce Brothers – The Garage

Phaze Theory // YUSUFLA – The Finsbury

Nick Mulvey // Aurora – Somerset House (Sold Out)

Leon Bridges – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Rose Elinor Dougall // Little Faith – Shacklewell Arms

Broken Hands // Demob Happy – Power Lunches

WEDNESDAY 15th JULY

Hejira // EERA // Auclair – Birthdays

Reun Brothers – The Lexington

Forever Cult // Cassels // Colour of Spring – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Ex Libras // Keroscene // Dolores Hayes – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Orlando // Swedish Death Candy – The Waiting Room

Anna Meredith – The Victoria

Cannibal Ox – Oslo

Ms Lauryn Hill – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Honey Moon // Afterbloom – The Social

ZoZo // Alice in the Cruel Sea // Emmy – Servant Jazz Quarters

Clarence Clarity // Stay Bless // Groves – Ace Hotel (Free with RSVP)

Thurston Moore & Pika – Cafe Oto

Telegram – Electrowerkz

Fever Dream // Dog Legs // El Cine – New Cross Inn

47SOUL // The Balkanoes // Gangs of Seaton – 93 Feet East

THURSDAY 16th JULY

Cairo Liberation Front – Birthdays

Attaque // Alo Lee // Annabel Allum – The Old Blue Last

Best Friends – Sebright Arms

A-Trak // Jack Beats – XOYO

Bad For Lazarus // Saint Agnes // Pink Lizards – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Daymé Arocena – The Waiting Room

Prides – The Victoria

Pika – Windmill Brixton

Blooms // Watuzi // Stevie Parker – Notting Hill Arts Club

The Honey Ants // Harry Mundy – Servant Jazz Quarters

Buzzcocks // Trampolene // Sugarmen – The Garage

Alev Lenz // Autumnmusic // Danny Saunders – The Finsbury

Bad Grammar // Slim Customer // Doe – The Old Queens Head (Free)

Keel Her // Radical Boy // Sweetheart – The Stag’s Head

FRIDAY 17th JULY

Shy FX // My Nu Leng // Preditah // Cadenza // Siobhan Bell – Village Underground

Keys N Krates – Birthdays

C Duncan – The Lexington

The Ramona Flowers // Ngod – The Shacklewell Arms

Passion Bel Canon // Live//Learn // Boy Names // The Violet Hum – Sebright Arms

Matthew Dear // Delano Smith // Dauwd – XOYO

Artful Dodger // DJ Luck & MC Neat – The Nest

Galaxians // Teej – The Waiting Room

Red City Radio // Harker – Windmill Brixton

GBH // Doom – Boston Music Room

Ned’s Atomic Dustbin – KOKO

Trampolene // Sykes – KOKO

Groove Armada DJ // Jimmy Edgar // xxxy // Max Graef – Oval Space

DJ EZ // DJ Haus // Benton // Moxie // Culture Shock // Mat Zo – Fabric

Heavy Trash // Bloodshot Bill – Oslo

The Moons – 100 Club

The Frankleys // Bloom Twins // The Pacers – Barfly

Youth Club // Billionaire // Native People // Vinyl Staircase – The Garage

Dead Coast // Arthur Gun // Joya – The Finsbury

Albert Man and his Band – Surya

Kwabs // Zak Abel – Somerset House

Lovebox: Snoop Dogg // Hot Chip // Mark Ronson // Cypress Hill // Groove Armada // Little Dragon // Rudimental // Flight Facilities & more – Victoria Park

SATURDAY 18th JULY

Spacestation // Soul Clap // Horse Meat Disco // PBR Street Gang – Village Underground

Mia Dora // Moscoman // Henry Fry – Birthdays

Restorations // Crazy Arm // Sam Russo – The Lexington

Bicep // Jeremy Underground // Space Dimension Controller – XOYO

Rocky Nti – The Waiting Room

Ms Dynamite – The Old Queens Head

Luminous Bodies // David Cronenberg’s Wife // Puma Rosa // BlackMoon1348 – Windmill Brixton

The UCC Handbell Ringers // Ryan Teague/Gamelan // Ellie Lovegrove – The Union Chapel (Free – 12pm)

Snot // Sunflower Dead – The Borderline

The Dirty Blondes // Baby Howl – O2 Academy Islington

Vardis // Diamond Head – Bush Hall

Bonobo DJ // Maribou State // Pedestrian – Oval Space (Sold Out)

Craig Richards // Radio Slave // Palms Trax // Terry Francis // Skudge – Fabric

Tess Parks & Anton Newcombe – Oslo

Michael Bird // Pé // Indecent Gorilla – Barfly

Vangaboys – The Garage

Kayvs // Le Skiv – The Finsbury

Lovebox: Snoop Dogg // Hot Chip // Mark Ronson // Cypress Hill // Groove Armada // Little Dragon // Rudimental // Flight Facilities & more – Victoria Park

Belle & Sebastien // C Duncan – Somerset House (Sold Out)

Eliza McCarthy performs Mica Levi – Barbican

Terry Riley – Barbican

SUNDAY 19th JULY

L’Orchestre Du Mont-Plaisant // Man From Uranus – Birthdays

Amber Leaves – Sebright Arms

The Mariachis – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Speaks // The Burnt Tapes // Sweet Jonny // Ted Dibiase and the Million Dollar Punk Band // Bucha Effect – Windmill Brixton

Swim Good // Bear Arms // In Dynamics – Boston Music Room

MONDAY 20th JULY

Fine Print – Sebright Arms

All The Luck in the World – Servant Jazz Quarters

U.R.I // Raphael Luther – The Finsbury

Funmi Olawumi – Purcell Room

They Might Be Giants – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)