Recommended // This Week

ARS feat

Au Revoir Simone // Meadowlark // The Deer Tracks

XOYO – Tuesday 17th September

In a week of incredible gigs, I mean, just look at them, we’ve got Fuck Buttons, Jon Hopkins, Giant Drag, Seams, Lorde and tons more, Au Revoir Simone are our pick of the lot. It’s been years since we’ve seen these three, and with latest track ‘Crazy‘ still in our heads, and in our feet, we just can’t wait dance the cold weather away.

FULL LISTINGS

—-

—-

TUESDAY 17th SEPTEMBER

Sky Larkin // Rad Stewart // Kid Astray – The Lexington

Animal // Subsource // Idiom – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Ghost Outfit // Bernard // Edith – Shacklewell Arms

The Revival Hour – Sebright Arms

Au Revoir Simone // Meadowlark // The Deer Tracks – XOYO

Cloud Control – Rough Trade East (Free – 7pm)

Daniel Land // Anna Lena & The Orchids // Keebo – The Waiting Room

Velvet Stream // Faux Flux // Shannon Wardrop // Hattie Whitehead // the Remedy – Notting Hill Arts Club

Giant Drag // Big Cosmos // Mise en Scene – The Borderline

Fuck Buttons // The Haxan Cloak // Forrests – Electric Ballroom (Sold Out)

Smith Westerns – 100 Club

Yuck // The Wytches – The Macbeth

Los Porcos – Madame JoJo’s (White Heat)

—-

WEDNESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER

Connan Mockasin – Village Underground (Sold Out)

Zombie Zombie // Soccer ’96 – Birthdays

Victories at Sea // Puffer – Shacklewell Arms (Free)

La Femme – Sebright Arms (Sold Out)

Lexy & The Kill // Kid Astray // Polarsets – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Deaf Club // In Irons // Stats – The Waiting Room

Junip – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire

Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai // Big Fin – The Borderline

Laki Mera // Attu – Servant Jazz Quarters

Leann Rimes – Hammersmith Apollo

Soundgarden // Graveyard – O2 Brixton Academy

The Black Angels // Elephant Stone – Electric Ballroom

Lorde // Josh Record – Madame JoJo’s (Sold Out)

Department M – Tipsy Bar

—-

THURSDAY 19th SEPTEMBER

Eagulls // Human Hair // Video Days – Birthdays (Free)

Crushed Beaks // Novella // Totem – The Lexington

Ligers // Bullies – Sebright Arms

Capital Cities // Say Yes Dog // Avec Sans – XOYO

Midnight Davis – Power Lunches

This Is The Kit – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Mickey Lightfoot // Adi Ulmansky // Kojey Radical – The Old Queens Head

Throne // Loom // Puffer – The Black Heart

Pageants – Servant Jazz Quarters

Tim Hecker // Pete Swanson // Vessel – St-John at Hackney Church

Soundgarden // Graveyard – O2 Brixton Academy

Yuck // Elephant Stone // the Wytches – The Macbeth

—-

FRIDAY 20th SEPTEMBER

These Monsters // Limb // Trampolene – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Traams // Theo Verney – Shacklewell Arms (Free)

Holy Ghost DJ // Alex Metric // Shit Robot // Moon Boots – XOYO

65daysofstatic – Rough Trade East (Free – 1pm)

VV Brown – Rough Trade East (Free – 6.30pm)

Mazes // Royal Limp // Gloss Rejection // Slomi Cologne – Power Lunches

The Slow Show // Ruu Campbell // Lily Oakes – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen

Seams – Phonica (free)

Life // Fever Dream – The Lock Tavern

XXXY // Sound Pellegrino – Fabric

—-

SATURDAY 21st SEPTEMBER

Warm Brains // Shinies // The October Game – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Moon // You People // Bold Things – Sebright Arms

Huxley // Maxxie Soundsystem // Jonas Rathsman // Friend Within – XOYO

Jon Hopkins // Dark Sky // Throwing Snow // Pangeaea // Seams – KOKO (Sold Out)

Richie Hawtin – Fabric

—-

SUNDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER

Dead Verse // Without Maps – The Old Blue Last (Free)

STAER // Vodun // Silent Front // Death Pedals // Henry Blacker // Yards – Brixton Windmill

CSS // Roosevelt – Heaven

—-

MONDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER

Kid Karate // Puffers // Skirts – Birthdays (Free)

Johnossi – The Lexington

Freeze The Atlantic // Layers // Midfield Workhorse – The Old Blue Last (Free)

Cloud Control // Fyfe // Dark Bells – XOYO

Moko – Corsica Studios

The Mispers – The Borderline

Lilly Wood & The Prick // MT Warning – Hoxton Bar and Kitchen